HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
176 |
THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to Domestic abuse protective orders.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) When a temporary
restraining order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained
knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order
is a misdemeanor. A person convicted
under this section shall be ordered by the court to complete an assessment at
any available domestic violence program and shall complete a domestic violence
intervention or anger management course as determined by the domestic violence
program. The court additionally shall
sentence a person convicted under this section as follows:
(1) Except
as provided in paragraph (2), for a first conviction for a violation of the
temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a mandatory minimum jail
sentence of [forty-eight hours] fifteen days and be fined no less
than [$150] $300 nor more than $500;
(2) For a first conviction for a violation of the temporary restraining order, if the person has a prior conviction for any of the following felonies:
(A) Section 707-701 relating to murder in the first degree;
(B) Section 707-701.5 relating to murder in the second degree;
(C) Section 707-710 relating to assault in the first degree;