HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] may be admitted to bail pending appeal pursuant to chapter 804. The court may stay the imposition of the
sentence if special circumstances exist.
The court may suspend any jail sentence,
except for the mandatory sentences under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) upon
condition that the defendant remain alcohol- and drug-free, conviction-free, [or]
and complete court-ordered assessments or intervention. Nothing in this section shall be construed as
limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized
in sentencing for a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2. Section 586-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever an order for protection is granted
pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly
or intentionally violates the order for protection shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor. A person convicted under
this section shall be ordered by the court to complete an assessment at any
available domestic violence program and shall complete a domestic violence intervention or anger
management course as determined by the domestic violence program. The court
additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows:
(1) For a first conviction for violation of the order for protection[:
(A) That is in the nature of non-domestic
abuse, the person may be sentenced to a jail sentence of forty-eight hours and
be fined no more than $150; or
(B) That is in the nature of domestic abuse],
the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of no less
than [forty-eight hours] thirty days and be fined no less than [$150]
$300 nor more than $500;
(2) For [a] the second and any subsequent
conviction for violation of the order for protection[:
(A) That is in the nature of non-domestic
abuse, and occurs after a first conviction for violation of the same order that
was in the nature of non-domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a
mandatory minimum jail sentence of no less than forty-eight hours and be fined
no more than $250;
(B) That is in the nature of domestic abuse,
and] that occurs after a first conviction for violation of the same
order [that was in the nature of domestic abuse,] or conviction for a
violation of the temporary restraining order as defined in section 586-4(e),
the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of no less
than [thirty] forty-five days and be fined no less than [$250]
$500 nor more than $1,000;
[(C) That is in the nature of non-domestic
abuse, and occurs after a first conviction for violation of the same order that
was in the nature of domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a