HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
164 |
THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO INDEBTEDNESS TO THE STATE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 78-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (e) and (f) to read as follows:
"(e) If the indebtedness has occurred as a result
of salary or wage overpayment, the disbursing officer shall determine the
amount of indebtedness and notify the employee in writing of the indebtedness[;]
within sixty days of making the determination; provided that, to be an
actionable cause of action, the determination and notice to the employee shall
be made within two years from the date of the salary or wage overpayment, and
not after. If the employee contests the
disbursing officer's determination of indebtedness, the employee may request a
hearing pursuant to chapter 91.
(f) Regardless of whether a contested
determination of indebtedness is pending, the disbursing officer shall commence
immediate recovery of the indebtedness as provided in this subsection. [If the indebtedness is equal to or less
than $1,000, the disbursing officer shall immediately deduct from any
subsequent periodic payment normally due the employee any amount up to the
total amount of indebtedness and for indebtedness greater than $1,000, the
disbursing officer shall deduct:
(1) An amount agreed to by the employee and the
appointing authority, but not less than $100 per pay period; or
(2) One-quarter of the salary, wages, or
compensation due the employee until the indebtedness is repaid in full.]
The disbursing officer shall deduct:
(1) For an employee earning a gross
income of less than $2,000 per pay period:
(A) An amount agreed to by the employee
and the appointing authority, but not less than $50 per pay period; or
(B) Five per cent of the salary, wage,
or compensation due to the employee until the indebtedness is repaid in full;
(2) For an employee earning a gross
income of $2,000 to $3,000 per pay period:
(A) An amount agreed to by the employee
and the appointing authority, but not less than $75 per pay period; or
(B) Fifteen per cent of the salary,
wage, or compensation due to the employee until the indebtedness is repaid in
full; and
(3) For an employee earning a gross
income of more than $3,000 per pay period:
(A) An amount agreed to by the employee