HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  Prostitution is a petty misdemeanor; provided that if the person who commits the offense under subsection (1) is a minor, prostitution is a violation[.]; provided further that if the person who commits the offense under subsection (1) reports to a law enforcement officer that the person has been trafficked under section 712-1202, the person shall not be subject to any criminal liability under this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1202  Sex trafficking.  (1)  A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Advances prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, coercion, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such conduct by another; or

     (b)  Advances prostitution or profits from prostitution of a minor.

     (2)  Sex trafficking is a class A felony[.]; provided that a person convicted under this section shall be sentenced to:

     (a)  Imprisonment, in accordance with section 706-   ; and

     (b)  Payment of a fine of no less than $200,000 but no more than $500,000, pursuant to section 706‑640; provided further that the fine proceeds shall be credited to the general fund.

     [(3)  As used in this section:

     "Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.

     "Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707‑764(1).]