HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstances that the victim was a minor.

     (5)  A person who reports to a law enforcement officer that the person has been trafficked under this section shall not be subject to any criminal liability under this section.

     (6)  As used in this section:

     "Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.

     "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2).

     "Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707‑764(1)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1207  Street prostitution and commercial sexual exploitation; designated areas.  (1)  It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of Waikiki and while on any public property to:

     (a)  Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee or anything of value; or

     (b)  Provide, agree to provide, or offer to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of other areas in this State designated by county ordinance pursuant to subsection (3), and while on any public property to:

     (a)  Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee or anything of value; or

     (b)  Provide, agree to provide, or offer to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.

     (3)  Upon a recommendation of the chief of police of a county, that county may enact an ordinance that:

     (a)  Designates areas, each no larger than three square miles, as zones of significant prostitution-related activity that is detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of the general public; or

     (b)  Alters the boundaries of any existing area under paragraph (a);

provided that not more than four areas may be designated within the State.

     (4)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person violating this section shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of thirty days imprisonment[.]; provided that if the person who commits the offense under subsection (1)(a) is a minor, street prostitution is a violation.  The term of imprisonment shall be imposed immediately, regardless of whether the defendant appeals the conviction, except as provided in subsection (5).

     (5)  As an option to the mandatory term of thirty days imprisonment, if the court finds the option is warranted based upon the defendant's record, the court may place the defendant on probation for a period not to exceed six months, subject to the mandatory condition that the defendant observe geographic restrictions that prohibit