HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The adoption of Ordinance 25‑1 by the city and county of Honolulu to incentivize film studio development underscores the alignment of state and local efforts to build a robust and sustainable media industry. By enhancing Hawaii's film, television, and digital media tax credits in partnership with the city and county of Honolulu, this Act will create a favorable economic climate for private investment, ensure long‑term industry growth, and expand opportunities for local workers and communities across the islands.
PART II
SECTION 2. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, there shall be allowed to each
taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit
that shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any,
imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly
claimed. The amount of the credit shall
be[:] equal to the sum of the following:
(1) Either:
(A) Twenty-two per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of over seven hundred thousand; or
[(2)] (B) Twenty-seven per
cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in
any county of the State with a population of seven hundred thousand or less[.];
and
(2) An additional five per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production that utilizes qualified production facilities located within the State.
A qualified production occurring in more than one county may prorate its expenditures based upon the amounts spent in each county, if the population bases differ enough to change the percentage of tax credit.
In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for qualified production costs incurred by the entity for the taxable year. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rule.
If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed for those costs for which the deduction is taken.
The basis for eligible property for depreciation of accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed."
2. By amending subsection (l) to read:
"(l) Total tax credits claimed per qualified
production shall not exceed [$17,000,000.] $ ."
3. By amending subsections (n) and (o) to read: