HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  Authorize law enforcement officers to:

          (A)  Immediately remove any person committing a disorderly conduct offense of remaining or loitering within twenty feet of a bus stop with no intent to utilize any bus service; and

          (B)  Confiscate any of their personal property;

     (3)  Authorize law enforcement officers to determine if the confiscated property is to be saved or discarded; and

     (4)  Appropriate funds.

     SECTION 2.  Section 711-1101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§711-1101  Disorderly conduct.  (1)  A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to alarm or cause physical inconvenience [or alarm by] a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:

     (a)  Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior;

     (b)  Makes unreasonable noise;

     (c)  Subjects another person to offensively coarse behavior or abusive language which is likely to provoke a violent response;

     (d)  Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which is not performed under any authorized license or permit; [or]

     (e)  Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of begging or soliciting alms, any person in any public place or in any place open to the public[.]; or

     (f)  Remains or loiters within twenty feet of a bus stop with no intent to utilize any bus service.

     (2)  Noise is unreasonable, within the meaning of subsection (1)(b), if considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, including the nature of the location and the time of the day or night, the person's conduct involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen would follow in the same situation; or the failure to heed the admonition of a police officer that the noise is unreasonable and should be stopped or reduced.

     The renter, resident, or owner-occupant of the premises who knowingly or negligently consents to unreasonable noise on the premises shall be guilty of a noise violation.

     (3)  A law enforcement officer may immediately remove a person committing the offense of disorderly conduct pursuant to subsection (1)(f) with no prior notice necessary and confiscate any and all personal property of the person.