HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (g)  In addition to any penalties provided by law, any product containing or derived from hemp, or marketed as containing or being derived from hemp sold or distributed in violation of section 328G-B shall be subject to forfeiture under chapter 712A.

     (h)  In addition to any penalties provided by law, a violation of this chapter shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice and unfair method of competition pursuant to section 480-2 and shall be subject to a civil penalty as provided in section 480-3.1."

     SECTION 4.  Section 328G-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Moneys in the Hawaii hemp processing special fund shall be used by the department for the following purposes:

     (1)  To establish and regulate a system of permitting hemp processors and the sale, holding, offering, or distributing for sale of crude extract and manufactured hemp products;

     (2)  To establish and regulate a system for registering manufactured hemp product distributors and manufactured hemp product retailers to sell manufactured hemp products;

    [(2)] (3)  To fund positions and operating costs authorized by the legislature; and

    [(3)] (4)  For any other expenditure necessary, consistent with this chapter, to implement the Hawaii hemp processing program."

     SECTION 5.  Section 329D-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: