HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 329D-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The office of medical cannabis control and regulation shall administer medical cannabis dispensary licensure and regulation, pursuant to this chapter[, and]; the registration of qualifying patients and primary caregivers, pursuant to part IX of chapter 329[.], and the hemp processors program, pursuant to chapter 328G."

     SECTION 6.  Section 712-1270, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1270  Places used to commit offenses against public health and morals or other offenses, a nuisance.  Every building, premises, or place used for the purpose of violating:

     (1)  Those laws pertaining to offenses against public health and morals contained in this chapter, except offenses under part IV that do not involve the manufacture or distribution of drugs and activities under part III that involve only social gambling as defined in section 712-1231(a);

     (2)  Section 132D-14(a)(1) or (3); [or]

     (3)  Any offense under part II of chapter 708 that involves a person unlawfully residing on or otherwise occupying real property to which the person has no title, lease, or other legal claim[,]; or

     (4)  Section 328G-B,

and every building, premises, or place in or upon which violations of any of the laws set forth in paragraph (1), (2), [or] (3), or (4) are held or occur, is a nuisance that shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, regardless of whether it is a public or private nuisance."