HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Tincture" means any oil-based, unflavored product that contains no more than:

     (1)  Two ounces per container; and

     (2)  0.3 per cent tetrahydrocannabinol."

     2.  By amending the definition of "permit" to read:

     ""Permit" means the [certificate] document issued by the department attesting that the applicant is permitted to operate as a hemp processor."

     SECTION 3.  Section 328G-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§328G-6  Enforcement; penalty.  (a)  Any person who violates this chapter or any rule adopted by the department pursuant to this chapter shall be fined not more than $10,000 for each separate offense.  Any action taken to collect the penalty provided for in this subsection shall be considered a civil action.  In addition to any other administrative or judicial remedy provided by this chapter, or by rules adopted pursuant to this chapter, the director may impose by order [the]:

     (1)  The administrative penalty specified in this section [or revoke];

     (2)  Forfeiture of products kept, stored, retained, held, owned, received, acquired, distributed, sold, or offered for sale in violation of this chapter;

     (3)  Revocation of a permit or suspension or revocation of a certificate of registration pursuant to this chapter[.]; or

     (4)  Any combination of the above.

     (b)  Any order issued under this chapter shall become final, unless not later than twenty days after the notice of order is served, the person or persons named therein request in writing a hearing before the director.  Any penalty imposed, including the revocation of a permit[,] or suspension or revocation of a certificate of registration, shall become final, and any monetary penalty shall become due and payable twenty days after the order is served unless the person or persons named therein request in writing a hearing before the director.  Whenever a hearing is requested, the penalty imposed, including permit revocation, or suspension or revocation of a certificate of registration, shall become final, and any monetary penalty shall become due and payable only upon completion of all review proceedings and the issuance of a final order confirming the penalty in whole or in part.  Any hearing shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 91.