HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Office of medical cannabis control and
regulation; established; duties. (a) There is established within the department
the office of medical cannabis control and regulation, which shall report to
the deputy director of health resources administration.
(b)
The office of medical cannabis control and regulation shall administer
medical cannabis dispensary licensure and regulation, pursuant to this chapter[,
and]; the registration of qualifying patients and primary
caregivers, pursuant to part IX of chapter 329[.], and the hemp
processors program, pursuant to chapter 328G."
SECTION 6. Section 712-1270, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended to read as follows:
"§712-1270 Places used to commit offenses against public
health and morals or other offenses, a nuisance. Every building, premises, or place used
for the purpose of violating:
(1) Those laws pertaining to offenses against public health and morals contained in this chapter, except offenses under part IV that do not involve the manufacture or distribution of drugs and activities under part III that involve only social gambling as defined in section 712-1231(a);
(2) Section
132D-14(a)(1) or (3); [or]
(3) Any
offense under part II of chapter 708 that involves a person unlawfully residing
on or otherwise occupying real property to which the person has no title,
lease, or other legal claim[,]; or
(4) Section
328G-B,
and every building, premises, or place in or upon
which violations of any of the laws set forth in paragraph (1), (2), [or]
(3), or (4) are held or occur, is a nuisance that shall be enjoined,
abated, and prevented, regardless of whether it is a public or private
nuisance."