HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] hemp biomass, crude extract or manufactured hemp products and includes resale
and every act of selling that originates from any order that is placed or submitted
in-person or by means of telephonic or other synchronous online communication methods,
the mail, catalog, or digital application, the internet or other online service."
2. By amending the definition of "permit" to read:
""Permit" means the [certificate]
document issued by the department attesting that the applicant is permitted
to operate as a hemp processor."
SECTION 3.
Section 328G-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§328G-6 Enforcement; penalty. (a) Any person who violates this chapter or any rule
adopted by the department pursuant to this chapter shall be fined not more than
$10,000 for each separate offense. Any
action taken to collect the penalty provided for in this subsection shall be
considered a civil action. In addition
to any other administrative or judicial remedy provided by this chapter, or by
rules adopted pursuant to this chapter, the director may impose by order [the]:
(1) The administrative penalty specified in
this section [or revoke];
(2) Forfeiture of products kept, stored, retained, held, owned, received, acquired,
distributed, sold, or offered for sale in violation of this chapter;
(3) Revocation of a permit or suspension
or revocation of a certificate of registration pursuant to this chapter[.];
or
(4) Any combination of the above.
(b) Any order issued under this chapter shall become
final, unless not later than twenty days after the notice of order is served, the
person or persons named therein request in writing a hearing before the director. Any penalty imposed, including the revocation
of a permit[,] or suspension or revocation of a certificate of registration,
shall become final, and any monetary penalty shall become due and payable twenty
days after the order is served unless the person or persons named therein request
in writing a hearing before the director.
Whenever a hearing is requested, the penalty imposed, including permit revocation,
or suspension or revocation of a certificate of registration, shall become
final, and any monetary penalty shall become due and payable only upon completion
of all review proceedings and the issuance of a final order confirming the penalty
in whole or in part. Any
hearing shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 91.
(c) In any judicial proceeding
to enforce an order issued by the department pursuant to this section, including
but not limited to the recovery of administrative penalties imposed by order against