HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] L. No. 111-203, and the final regulations published on June 9, 2015, at title 12 Code of Federal Regulations[,] sections 1222.20[,] et seq., 80 Federal Register [32657] 32687 et seq.  The purpose of this chapter is to establish minimum requirements for the regulation of certain non-federally regulated appraisal management companies."

     SECTION 16.  Section 657-1.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no action for recovery of damages based on physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered by a victim when the victim was a minor, arising from the sexual abuse of the victim by any person when the victim was a minor, shall be commenced against the person who committed the act of sexual abuse more than:

     (1)  For sexual abuse committed before July 1, 2024:

       [[](A)  Eight years after the eighteenth birthday of the victim; or[]]

          (B)  Three years after the date the victim discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the victim's eighteenth birthday was caused by the sexual abuse,

          whichever occurs later; or

     (2)  For sexual abuse committed on or after July 1, 2024:

          (A)  Thirty-two years after the eighteenth birthday of the victim; or

          (B)  Five years after the date the victim discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the victim's eighteenth birthday was caused by the sexual abuse,

          whichever occurs later.

     A civil cause of action for the sexual abuse of a victim when the victim was a minor shall be based upon sexual acts that constituted or would have constituted a criminal offense under part V or VI of chapter 707."

     SECTION 17.  Section 711-1141, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§711-1141  Designation as dangerous dog; basis.