HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Beginning July 1, 2024, review project proposals and select priority projects within one mile of any school or place of learning, pursuant to sections 286-7.5, 264-142, and 291C-3, to be funded through the safe routes to school program or otherwise be prioritized and implemented by the department;

     (4)  Submit annual reports on the activities and recommendations of the safe routes to school program to the governor and legislature no later than December 31 of each year; and

     (5)  Meet no less than monthly."

     SECTION 9.  Section 302A-1705, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If public land [set-aside] set aside to a department or agency pursuant to section 171-11[,] is required by the authority for purposes of this chapter, the authority shall submit a request to the governor to withdraw the set-aside land and to [re-set-aside] re-set aside the land to the authority pursuant to section 171-11."

     SECTION 10.  Section 328G-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 that include but are not limited to: