HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  Meet no less than monthly."

     SECTION 9.  Section 302A-1705, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If public land [set-aside] set aside to a department or agency pursuant to section 171-11[,] is required by the authority for purposes of this chapter, the authority shall submit a request to the governor to withdraw the set-aside land and to [re-set-aside] re-set aside the land to the authority pursuant to section 171-11."

     SECTION 10.  Section 328G-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 that include but are not limited to:

     (1)  Inspection and sampling requirements of crude extract and manufactured hemp products;

     (2)  Establishing maximum allowable concentrations of cannabinoids in crude extract and manufactured hemp products;

     (3)  Testing protocols, including certification by state laboratories or independent third-party laboratories, to determine cannabinoid concentration, including but not limited to tetrahydrocannabinol, and screening for contaminants of crude extract and manufactured hemp products;

     (4)  [Recording-keeping] Recordkeeping requirements;

  [[](5)[]]  Assessment of fees for application, renewal application, inspecting, and sampling, and any other fees as deemed necessary;

  [[](6)[]]  Penalties for any violation;

  [[](7)[]]  At the discretion[,] of and as specified by the department, the addition to the types of manufactured hemp products that may be sold pursuant to section 328G-3;

  [[](8)[]]  Good manufacturing practices for hemp processors; and

  [[](9)[]]  Any other rules and procedures necessary to carry out this chapter."

     SECTION 11.  Section 342D-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows: