HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] energy technology system" means a new system that captures and converts a
renewable source of energy, such as solar or wind energy, into:
(A) A usable source of thermal or mechanical energy;
(B) Electricity; or
(C) Fuel; or
(4) A demand water heater device approved by Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., is installed; provided that at least one other gas appliance is installed in the dwelling. For the purposes of this paragraph, "demand water heater" means a gas-tankless instantaneous water heater that provides hot water only as it is needed."
SECTION 2. Section 201-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
There is established in the state treasury the Hawaii film and creative
industries development special fund into which shall be deposited:
(1) Appropriations by the legislature;
(2) Donations and contributions made by private individuals or organizations for deposit into the fund;
(3) Grants provided by
governmental agencies or any other source;
[(4) Effective
January 2, 2023, all revenues, fees, and charges from the processing of the
motion picture, digital media, and film production income tax credit pursuant
to section 235-17;] and
[(5)] (4) Effective July 1,
2022, all existing and future revenues, fees, and income received by the