HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (10) Animal residues and wastes,
that can be used to generate energy.
"Renewable
fuels" means fuels produced from renewable feedstocks; provided that the
fuel:
(1) Is sold as a fuel in the State; and
(2) Meets the relevant ASTM International
specifications or other industry specifications for the particular fuel,
including but not limited to:
(A) Methanol, ethanol, or other alcohols;
(B) Hydrogen;
(C) Biodiesel or renewable diesel;
(D) Biogas;
(E) Other biofuels;
(F) Renewable jet fuel or renewable gasoline;
or
(G) Logs, wood chips, wood pellets, or wood
bark."]
SECTION 19. Section 237-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§237-16.8] Exemption of certain
convention, conference, and trade show fees. In addition to any other applicable exemption
provided under this chapter, there shall be exempted from the measure of taxes
imposed by this chapter all of the value or gross income derived by a fraternal
benefit, religious, charitable, scientific, educational, or other nonprofit
organization under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended, from fees for convention, conference, or trade show exhibit or display
spaces; provided that the gross proceeds of sales by a vendor through the use
of exhibit or display space at a conference, convention, or trade show shall be
subject to the imposition of the general excise tax under section 237-13."]
SECTION 20. Section 237-24.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§237-24.5 Additional exemptions. (a) In
addition to the amounts exempt under section 237-24, this chapter shall not
apply to amounts received by:
(1) An exchange from: