HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] imposed by this chapter all of the value or gross income derived by a fraternal
benefit, religious, charitable, scientific, educational, or other nonprofit
organization under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended, from fees for convention, conference, or trade show exhibit or display
spaces; provided that the gross proceeds of sales by a vendor through the use
of exhibit or display space at a conference, convention, or trade show shall be
subject to the imposition of the general excise tax under section 237-13."]
SECTION 20. Section 237-24.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§237-24.5 Additional exemptions. (a) In
addition to the amounts exempt under section 237-24, this chapter shall not
apply to amounts received by:
(1) An exchange from:
(A) Transaction fees charged exchange members
by the exchange for:
(i) The sale or purchase of securities or
products, or both, bought or sold on an exchange by exchange members for their
own account or an account for which they have responsibility as an agent,
broker, or fiduciary;
(ii) Order book executions made for purposes of
effecting transactions; and
(iii) Trade processing performed by an exchange
in matching trades, keypunching, record keeping, post cashiering, and
notarization;
(B) Membership dues, fees, charges,
assessments, and fines from individuals or firms, including charges for firm
symbols (member identification), application processing, registration,
initiation, membership transfers, floor or post privileges, transaction time
extensions, expediting transactions, crossover trades (trading out of assigned
functions) and rule infractions;
(C) Service fees charged to members including
fees for communications, badges, forms, documents, and reports;
(D) Listing fees and listing maintenance fees
charged to companies that wish to be listed and have their securities or
products traded on the exchange; and
(E) Participation in the communication network
consortium operated collectively by United States exchanges or other markets
recognized by the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Commodities Futures
Trading Commission, or similar regulatory authorities outside the United States
that provides last sale and quote securities information to subscribers or that
connects such markets or exchanges for purposes of data transmission;
(2) Exchange members by reason of executing a
securities or product transaction on an exchange; provided that this exemption
shall apply only to amounts received by exchange members from brokers or
dealers registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from futures
commission merchants, brokers, or associates registered with the Commodities