HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] allowance of the credit.
[(j)]
(i) The tax imposed by this
chapter shall not apply to any use of property, services, or contracting
exempted by section 237-26 or section 237-29.
[(k) The tax imposed by this chapter shall not
apply to any use of air pollution control facility exempted by section
237-27.5.]"
SECTION 13. Section 421H-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The membership shares and cooperative fees are interests in real property for purposes of:
(1) Cooperative housing corporations under section 216 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended; and
(2) Exemption from state general excise tax under
section [237-24(16).] 237-24(15)."
SECTION 14. Section 209E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§209E-11 State general excise exemptions. The department shall certify annually to
the department of taxation that any qualified business is exempt from the
payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds from an eligible business activity as
defined in this chapter; provided
that agricultural businesses other than those engaged in the production of
genetically-engineered agricultural products shall not be exempt from the
payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds of agricultural retail
sales. The gross proceeds received by a
contractor licensed under chapter 444 shall be exempt from the general excise
tax for construction within an enterprise zone performed for a qualified
business within an enterprise zone or a business that has been approved by the
department to enroll into the enterprise zone program. The exemption shall extend for a period not
to exceed seven years; provided that for qualified businesses engaged in the
manufacturing of tangible personal property or the producing or processing of
agricultural products, the exemption shall extend for a period not to exceed
ten years; provided further that if a force majeure event occurs, then the
period of time shall be tolled until the force majeure event ceases."]
SECTION 15. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§235-12.5 Renewable energy technologies; income tax
credit. (a)