HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] federal credit union thereof but not including national banks), and to any
state-chartered credit union, but the person making such sale shall
nevertheless, within the meaning of this chapter, be deemed a licensed seller;]
and
[(4)] (3)
When the amount of property sold by a licensee turns upon the amount of
the property sold through a vending machine or similar device to the customer
using the device, there shall not be deemed to have occurred any sale covered
by an exemption under paragraph (1), or (2)[, or (3)]."
SECTION 10. Section 237-29.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be exempted from, and excluded
from the measure of, the taxes imposed by this chapter all of the value or
gross proceeds arising from the manufacture, production, or sale of tangible
personal property:
(1) Shipped by the manufacturer, producer, or
seller to a point outside the State where the property is resold or otherwise
consumed or used outside the State; or