HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] business within an enterprise zone or a business that has been approved by the
department to enroll into the enterprise zone program. The exemption shall extend for a period not
to exceed seven years; provided that for qualified businesses engaged in the
manufacturing of tangible personal property or the producing or processing of
agricultural products, the exemption shall extend for a period not to exceed
ten years; provided further that if a force majeure event occurs, then the
period of time shall be tolled until the force majeure event ceases."]
SECTION 15. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§235-12.5 Renewable energy technologies; income tax
credit. (a)
Each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or
corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under
this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income
tax. The tax credit may be claimed for
every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed
in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year. The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) For each solar energy system: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or
the cap amount determined in subsection (b); provided that:
(A) For taxable years beginning after
December 31, 2019, and except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), no tax
credit may be claimed for a solar energy system that is five megawatts in total
output capacity or larger and requires a power purchase agreement approved by
the public utilities commission;
(B) A solar energy system that is five
megawatts in total output capacity or larger, installed and placed in service
pursuant to a power purchase agreement approved or pending approval by a
decision and order by the public utilities commission prior to December 31,
2019, shall continue to receive a tax credit equal to thirty‑five per
cent of the actual cost, or $500,000 per solar energy system that has a total
output capacity of at least one thousand kilowatts per system of direct
current, whichever is less; and
(C) For each solar energy system
integrated with a pumped hydroelectric energy storage system, the tax credit
may be claimed for thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount
determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; provided that applicable
project approval filings have been made to the public utilities commission by
December 31, 2021; or
(2) For each
wind-powered energy system: twenty per
cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b),
whichever is less;
provided further that multiple owners of a single system shall