HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1369 |
THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to taxation.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 196-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
On or after January 1, 2010, no building permit shall be issued for a
new single-family dwelling that does not include a solar water heater system
that meets the standards established pursuant to section 269-44,
unless the chief energy
officer of the Hawaii state energy office approves a variance. A variance application shall only be accepted
if submitted by an architect or mechanical engineer licensed under chapter 464,
who attests that:
(1) Installation
is impracticable due to poor solar resource;
(2) Installation
is cost-prohibitive based upon a life cycle cost-benefit analysis that
incorporates the average residential utility bill and the cost of the new solar
water heater system with a life cycle that does not exceed fifteen years;
(3) A
renewable energy technology system[, as defined in section 235-12.5,] is
substituted for use as the primary energy source for heating water[;]. For the purposes of this paragraph, "renewable
energy technology system" means a new system that captures and converts a
renewable source of energy, such as solar or wind energy, into:
(A) A usable source of thermal or mechanical energy;
(B) Electricity; or
(C) Fuel; or