HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Thus, in 1979, legislation, codified as chapter 10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, set forth the purposes of OHA and described the duties of its trustees.

     In September 1981, an initial land inventory by the department of land and natural resources listed approximately 1,271,652 acres, falling woefully short of its duty to provide a complete inventory of the public land trust lands.  Additionally, the state land information management system does not include all lands held by all state entities.

     Act 273, Session Laws of Hawaii 1980, enacted section 10-13.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to implement OHA's pro rata share and required that OHA receive "[t]wenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust[.]"  This legislative directive addressing the constitutional mandate has led to a series of lawsuits and legislative enactments concerning OHA's constitutional pro rata share of the public land trust.