HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to require the department of agriculture to accept the transfer of and manage certain qualifying non-agricultural park lands.

     SECTION 2.  Section 166E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§166E-1[]]  Legislative findings.  The legislature finds that article XI, section 10, of the [state constitution] Hawaii State Constitution establishes that "the public lands shall be used for the development of farm and [homeownership] home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible, in accordance with procedures and limitations prescribed by law."