HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] transfer of non-agricultural park lands to fulfill the purposes of Act 90. A key finding of the working group is that
lands under the department of land and natural resources used for the primary
and substantial management objective of agricultural production should be
transferred to the department of agriculture, following the processes and
conditions pursuant to Act 90.
The purpose of this Act is to require the department of agriculture to accept the transfer of and manage certain qualifying non-agricultural park lands.
SECTION 2. Section 166E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§166E-1[]] Legislative findings.
The legislature finds that article XI, section 10, of the [state
constitution] Hawaii State Constitution establishes that "the
public lands shall be used for the development of farm and [homeownership]
home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible, in accordance with
procedures and limitations prescribed by law."
Therefore, the legislature finds that
certain public lands classified for agricultural use, including all lands designated as intensive agricultural use,
special livestock use, and pasture use under section 171-10(1), (2), and (3), by the department of land and