HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)  In any case in which an officer arrests an individual for a petty misdemeanor or violation, the officer shall record which of the factors under subsection (b) justified the arrest.

     [(b)] (d)  For purposes of this section, a police officer has probable cause to make an arrest when the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge and of which the officer has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient in themselves to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that a crime has been or is being committed."

     SECTION 3.  Section 803-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title to read:

     "§803-6  Arrest, how made[.]; citations in lieu of arrest."

     2.  By amending subsection (b) to read

     "(b)  In any case in which [it is lawful for] a police officer [to arrest] has probable cause to believe that a person [without a warrant for] committed a misdemeanor, petty misdemeanor, or violation, the police officer may, but need not, issue a citation in lieu of the requirements of [[]subsection[]] (a), if the police officer finds and is reasonably satisfied that the person:

     (1)  Will appear in court at the time designated;

     (2)  Has no outstanding arrest warrants [which] that would justify the person's detention or give indication that the person might fail to appear in court; and

     (3)  That the offense is of such nature that there will be no further police contact on or about the date in question, or in the immediate future."

     SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.