HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to promote a practical, balanced, and cooperative approach to state land management by requiring the school facilities authority to consult with the department of education or other impacted department or agency before any transfer or lease of land or property owned or occupied by the department of education or other impacted department or agency.  This Act ensures that the school facilities authority's land use decisions align with the department of education's operational and strategic goals.

     SECTION 2.  Section 302A-1705, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If state lands, other than public lands, under the control and management of another department or agency, are [required] identified by the authority for purposes of this chapter, the authority shall consult with the department or agency having control and management of the [required] identified lands, [upon a request by the authority] and, with the approval of the governor, the impacted department or agency shall convey title or lease those identified lands, or an agreed upon portion thereof, to the authority upon terms and conditions as may be agreed to by the [parties;] impacted department or agency; provided that at the request of the authority, and upon consultation with the department of education, the department of education shall transfer any identified land or an agreed upon portion thereof, to which it holds [title] ownership rights to the authority."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.