HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] accordance with section 514B- ; provided that a unit owner
shall be responsible for the conduct of the owner's tenant and for any fines
levied against the tenant or any legal fees incurred in enforcing the
declaration, bylaws, [or] rules [and], or regulations of
the association against the tenant; and
(3) Enforce any other rights against the tenant for the violation which the unit owner as landlord could lawfully have exercised under the lease, including eviction, or which the association could lawfully have exercised directly against the unit owner, or both."
SECTION 4. Section 514B-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Any payments made by or on behalf of a unit owner shall first be applied to outstanding common expenses that are assessed to all unit owners in proportion to the common interest appurtenant to their respective units. Only after said outstanding common expenses have been paid in full may the payments be applied to other charges owed to the association, including assessed charges to the unit such as ground lease rent, utility sub-metering, storage lockers, parking stalls, boat slips, insurance deductibles, and cable. After these charges are paid, other charges, including unpaid late fees, legal fees, collectible fines, and interest, may be assessed in accordance with an application of payment policy adopted by the board; provided that if a unit owner has designated that any payment is for a specific charge that is not a common expense as described in this subsection, the payment may be applied in accordance with the unit owner's designation even if common expenses remain outstanding."
SECTION 5. Section 514B-146, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§514B-146 Association fiscal matters; lien for
assessments[.]; dispute of assessments. (a) All sums assessed by the association but
unpaid for the share of the common expenses chargeable to any unit shall