HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  Changes in the use of a building or structure, or a change in occupancy; and

     (3)  Installation or alteration of any procedures, equipment, property, or structure for any life safety or fire protection systems.

     No work shall commence without the necessary permits issued by the jurisdiction having authority.

     No adjustment or variance from the state fire code in a building plan shall be approved by a county fire chief unless the office approves the adjustment or variance pursuant to section 132-P.

     This section shall be applicable to the State and the counties, and other municipal subdivisions, and their officers, as well as to private persons."

     SECTION 14.  Section 132-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§132-10  Witnesses; fees.  The county fire appeals board [or], the county fire chief, or the state fire marshal shall in all proceedings have the same powers respecting administering oaths, compelling the attendance of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence, and examining witnesses as are possessed by circuit courts.  In case of disobedience by any person of any order of the county fire appeals board [or], the county fire chief, or the state fire marshal or of any subpoena issued by [either] any of them or of the refusal of any witness to testify to any matter regarding which the witness may be questioned lawfully, any circuit judge, on application by the county corporation counsel, shall compel obedience as in case of disobedience of all requirements of a subpoena issued from a circuit court or a refusal to testify therein.  The fees and traveling expenses of witnesses shall be the same as are allowed witnesses in the circuit courts and shall be paid by the appropriate county out of any appropriation or funds available for the expenses of the county fire chief[.] or, in the case of a summons by the state fire marshal, shall be paid out of any appropriation or funds available for the expense of the state fire marshal."

     SECTION 15.  Section 132-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§132-11  Recorded order of county fire chiefs and state fire marshal as evidence.