HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The county shall expend financial assistance provided by the state fire marshal under this subsection to give priority to the creation of defensible space:

     (1)  On lands where members of socially and economically vulnerable communities, persons with limited proficiency of English, and persons of lower income reside;

     (2)  For critical or emergency infrastructure; and

     (3)  For schools, hospitals, and facilities that serve seniors."

     SECTION 3.  Section 26-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-21  Department of defense.  (a)  The department of defense shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the adjutant general.  The adjutant general shall also be the director of the Hawaii emergency management agency as established in section 127A-3.

     The department shall be responsible for the defense of the State and its people from mass violence, originating from either human or natural causes.

     The devolution of command of the military forces in the absence of the adjutant general shall be within the military establishment.  The devolution of command of the Hawaii emergency management agency in the absence of the adjutant general, as director of the agency, shall be within the agency.

     (b)  The office of veterans' affairs and the advisory board on veterans' services as constituted by chapter 363 are placed within the department of defense for administrative purposes.

     (c)  The office of the state fire marshal as constituted by chapter 132 is placed within the department of defense for administrative purposes."

     SECTION 4.  Section 76-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: