HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any county that adopts rules pursuant to this chapter may provide for greater protection from fire and shall not provide for less protection than what is provided in the state fire code.  The state fire council shall meet annually pursuant to chapter 92 to review and [amend] provide recommendations to the state fire marshal for amendments to the state fire code[.], if appropriate."

     SECTION 9.  Section 132-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§132-4  Investigation of fires; criminal prosecutions.  The fire chief of the county in which any fire occurs shall immediately investigate the cause, origin, and circumstances of fire by which property has been destroyed or damaged and so far as possible determine whether the fire was the result of carelessness or design.  A county fire chief may request the office to assist with the investigation of a fire as provided in section 132-C.

     If after any investigation the county fire chief is of the opinion that the evidence in relation to the fire indicates that a crime has been committed, the fire chief shall present the evidence to the prosecuting officer of the county in which the supposed offense was committed, with the request that the prosecuting officer institute [such] criminal proceedings as the evidence may warrant.

     In the event that the office is of the opinion that the evidence in relation to a fire indicates that a crime has been committed, the office or state fire marshal shall coordinate with the relevant county fire chief to present the evidence to the prosecuting officer of the county in which the supposed offense was committed."

     SECTION 10.  Section 132-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§132-4.5[]]  Investigation of fires; immunity for information received from insurers.