HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Unless an appeal has been instituted and is pending, the provisions of any order shall be presumed to be reasonable and lawful and to fix a reasonable and proper standard and requirement of safety from fire loss."

     SECTION 16.  Section 132-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§132-12  Court aid.  Each county fire chief or the state fire marshal may invoke the aid of any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce any order or action made or taken by the fire chief or state fire marshal in pursuance of law."

     SECTION 17.  Section 132-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§132-13  Penalty.  Any owner, occupant, or other person having control over or charge of any building, structure, or other premises who violates any provision of this chapter or any law, ordinance, or rule relating to protection from fire loss or who fails or refuses to comply with any order of the county fire chief or any order of the state fire marshal shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.  In addition to the penalty imposed under this section, counties may assess and collect civil penalties based on the penalty structure set forth by the state fire marshal pursuant to section 132-Q."

     SECTION 18.  Section 132-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§132-16.  State fire council; composition; functions.