HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] |
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to maintain the employees'
retirement system of the State's federal tax qualification requirements by
conforming chapter 88, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to the most recent requirements
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, regarding automatic
disbursements, including required minimum distributions, by the Setting Every
Community Up for Retirement Enhancement 2.0 Act of 2022.
SECTION 2. Section 88-74.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§88-74.7
Commencement of benefits on required
beginning date. (a) The purpose of this section is to provide for
distribution of benefits in accordance with a reasonable and good faith
interpretation of section 401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue
Code requires that the "entire interest" of a member be distributed
or that distribution of the member's benefits begin no later than the member's
"required beginning date"[.], as defined in section
401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
[(b) For the purposes of this section,