THE SENATE
[…] The inspection fee shall be paid to the county in which the display will occur, and shall be used to defray the cost of the official conducting the inspection of the display setup."

     SECTION 8.  Section 712-1270, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1270  Places used to commit offenses against public health and morals or other offenses, a nuisance.  Every building, premises, or place used for the purpose of violating:

     (1)  Those laws pertaining to offenses against public health and morals contained in this chapter, except offenses under part IV that do not involve the manufacture or distribution of drugs and activities under part III that involve only social gambling as defined in section 712-1231(a);

     (2)  Section 132D-14(a)(1) [or], (3)[;], or (5); or

     (3)  Any offense under part II of chapter 708 that involves a person unlawfully residing on or otherwise occupying real property to which the person has no title, lease, or other legal claim,

and every building, premises, or place in or upon which violations of any of the laws set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) are held or occur, is a nuisance that shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, regardless of whether it is a public or private nuisance."

     SECTION 9.  Section 712-1270.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1270.3  Citizen's rights.  Any citizen who brings a nuisance abatement suit against a place used for the purpose of committing: