THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 6. Section 88-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Commencing with fiscal year 2005-2006 and
each subsequent fiscal year until fiscal year 2007-2008, the employer
contributions for normal cost and accrued liability for each of the two groups
of employees in subsection (a) shall be based on fifteen and three-fourths per
cent of the member's compensation for police officers, firefighters, and
corrections officers and thirteen and three-fourths per cent of the member's
compensation for all other employees.
Commencing with fiscal year 2008-2009 and each subsequent fiscal year
until fiscal year 2011-2012, the employer contributions for normal cost and
accrued liability for each of the two groups of employees in subsection (a)
shall be based on nineteen and seven-tenths per cent of the member's compensation
for police officers, firefighters, and corrections officers and fifteen per
cent of the member's compensation for all other employees. In fiscal year 2012-2013, the employer
contributions for normal cost and accrued liability for each of the two groups
of employees in subsection (a) shall be based on twenty-two per cent of the
member's compensation for police officers, firefighters, and corrections
officers and fifteen and one-half per cent of the member's compensation for all
other employees. In fiscal year
2013-2014, the employer contributions for normal cost and accrued liability for
each of the two groups of employees in subsection (a) shall be based on
twenty-three per cent of the member's compensation for police officers,
firefighters, and corrections officers and sixteen per cent of the member's
compensation for all other employees. In
fiscal year 2014-2015, the employer contributions for normal cost and accrued
liability for each of the two groups of employees in subsection (a) shall be
based on twenty-four per cent of the member's compensation for police officers,
firefighters, and corrections officers and sixteen and one-half per cent of the
member's compensation for all other employees.
Commencing with fiscal year 2015-2016 until fiscal year 2016-2017, the