THE SENATE |
[…] benefits outweigh impacts to the employees' retirement system's unfunded liability
and projected full funding period, as well as to employer contributions.
Notwithstanding
section 88-99, Hawaii Revised Statutes, the purpose of this part is to:
(1) Reduce the minimum number of years of credited
service qualified Tier 2 members must have to be eligible for vested benefit
status for service retirement allowance purposes from ten years to five years;
and
(2) Increase employer contributions to offset the liability produced by the vesting changes.
SECTION 3. Section 88-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [For] Notwithstanding section
88-99, for members who become members after June 30, 2012:
(1) If a former member who has fewer than
ten years of credited service and who has been out of service for a period of
four full calendar years or more after the year in which the former member left
service, or if a former member who withdrew the former member's accumulated
contributions returns to service, the former member shall become a member in
the same manner and under the same conditions as anyone first entering service;
however, the former member may obtain membership service credit in the manner provided
by applicable law for credited service that was forfeited by the member upon
termination of the member's previous membership. If the member did not withdraw the former
member's accumulated contributions [prior to] before the former
member's return to service, the accumulated contributions shall be returned to
the member as part of the process of enrolling the member in the system if the
member's accumulated contributions are $1,000 or less at the time of
distribution. If the accumulated
contributions for the service the member had when the member previously
terminated employment are greater than $1,000 and the member does not make
written application, [prior to] before or contemporaneously with
the member's return to service, for return of the accumulated contributions,
the member may not withdraw the member's accumulated contributions, except as
provided by section 88-96 or 88-341, until the member retires or attains age
sixty-two. The member shall not be
entitled to service credit by reason of the system's retention of the member's
accumulated contributions for the service the member had when the member
previously terminated employment. To be
eligible for any benefit, the member shall fulfill the membership service
requirements for the benefit through membership service after again becoming a
member, in addition to meeting any other eligibility requirement established
for the benefit; provided that the membership service requirement shall be