THE SENATE |
[…] For the purpose of this subsection:
"Normal retirement age" means age sixty-five.
"Requisite
years of credited service" means five years for class A and B members who
became members before July 1, 2012, and ten years for class A and B members who
became members after June 30, 2012[.]; and five
years for class A and B members who became members after June 30, 2012, and who
are in service as of July 1, 2027, or who returned to service or became a
member after June 30, 2027."
SECTION 5. Section 88-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Any member who ceases to be an employee and
who became a member before July 1, 2012, and has fewer than five years of
credited service, excluding unused sick leave[,]; or who becomes
a member after June 30, 2012, and has fewer than ten years of credited service,
excluding unused sick leave[,]; or who
becomes a member after June 30, 2012, and who is in service as of July 1, 2027,
or who returns to service after June 30, 2027, and has fewer than five years of
credited service, excluding unused sick leave; or who becomes a member after
June 30, 2027, and has fewer than five years of credited service,
excluding unused sick leave, shall, upon application to the board,
be paid all of the member's accumulated contributions and the member's
membership shall thereupon terminate and all credited service shall be
forfeited; provided that a member shall not be paid the member's accumulated
contributions:
(1) If the member becomes an employee again within fifteen calendar days from the date the member ceased to be an employee; or
(2) If, at the time the application for return of accumulated contributions is received by the board, the member has become an employee again.
Regular interest shall be credited to the former employee's account until the former employee's accumulated contributions are returned to the former employee; provided that the former employee's membership shall not continue after the fourth full year following the calendar year in which the individual's employment terminates. Upon termination of the former employee's membership, the former employee's credited service shall be forfeited and, if the former employee's accumulated contributions are $1,000 or less at the time of distribution, the system shall return the former employee's contributions to the former employee.