THE SENATE
[…] (4)  Except for members described in paragraphs (1) and (2), class H shall consist of all employees who:

          (A)  First enter service after June 30, 2006;

          (B)  Reenter service after June 30, 2006, without vested benefit status as provided in section 88‑96(b);

          (C)  Make the election to become a class H member as provided in part VIII; [or]

          (D)  Are former class H retirants who return to service requiring the retirant's active membership[.]; or

          (E)  Are first employed as a judge after June 30, 2031."

     SECTION 2.  Section 88-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  If a member, who became a member before July 1, 2012, has credited service as an elective officer or as a legislative officer, the member's retirement allowance shall be derived by adding the allowances computed separately under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6) as follows:

     (1)  For a member who has credited service as an elective officer before July 1, 2012, irrespective of age, for each year of credited service as an elective officer, three and one-half per cent of the member's average final compensation as computed under section 88‑81(e)(1), in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service;

     (2)  For a member, who first earned credited service as an elective officer after June 30, 2012, irrespective of age, for each year of credited service as an elective officer, three per cent of the member's average final compensation as computed under section 88-81(e)(1), in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service;

     (3)  For a member who has credited service as a legislative officer before July 1, 2012, irrespective of age, for each year of credited service as a legislative officer, three and one-half per cent of the member's average final compensation as computed under section 88-81(e)(2), in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service;

     (4)  For a member who first earned credited service as a legislative officer after June 30, 2012, irrespective of age, for each year of credited service as a legislative officer, three per cent of the member's average final compensation as computed under section 88-81(e)(2), in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service;

     (5)  If the member has credited service as a judge, the member's retirement allowance shall be computed on the following basis: