THE SENATE |
[…] shall be selected by the commission in accordance with state law, including
chapter 103D. The Hawaii electricity
reliability administrator, [if so] when enabled by the commission
through mutual agreement under the laws of the State of Hawaii, shall hold the
powers and rights delegated by the commission under this part for the term of
the executed contract; provided that the commission shall retain full authority
over the Hawaii electricity reliability administrator and the exclusive
authority to carry out functions and responsibilities enumerated under sections
269-142(a) and (b) and 269-146."
PART IV
SECTION 6. Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-92
Renewable portfolio standards. (a)
Each electric utility company that sells electricity for consumption in the
State shall establish a renewable portfolio standard of:
(1) Ten
per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2010;
(2) Fifteen
per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2015;
(3) Thirty
per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2020;
(4) Forty
per cent of its net electricity generation by December 31, 2030;
(5) Seventy
per
cent of its net electricity generation by December 31, 2040; and
(6) One
hundred per cent
of its net electricity generation by December 31,
2045.
(b) The public utilities commission may establish standards for each
electric
utility company that prescribe the portion of the
renewable portfolio standards that shall be met by specific types of renewable
energy resources; provided that:
(1) Before
January 1, 2015, at least fifty per cent of the renewable portfolio standards
shall be met by electrical energy generated using renewable energy as the
source, and after December 31, 2014, the entire renewable portfolio standard
shall be met by electrical generation from renewable energy sources;
(2) Beginning
January 1, 2015, electrical energy savings shall not count toward renewable
energy portfolio standards;
(3) Where
electrical
energy is generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable
means, the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as
renewable energy; and
(4) Where
fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit
shall be considered to generate renewable electrical energy (electricity) in
direct proportion to the percentage of the total heat input value represented
by the heat input value of the renewable fuels.
(c) The public utilities commission shall
establish standards that require each electric utility company to remove from
the rate base a commensurate amount of costs related to fossil fuel resources
when adding new or converted firm renewable electrical energy and renewable