THE SENATE |
[…] proceedings with respect to the electric utility.
§ -9 Severability. If any provision of this chapter is held to
be invalid or is superseded, replaced, repealed, or expires for any reason:
(1) That occurrence shall not affect any action allowed under this chapter that is taken prior to that occurrence by the commission, a financing entity, a bondholder, or any financing party, and any such action shall remain in full force and effect; and
(2) The validity and enforceability of the rest of this chapter shall remain unaffected."
SECTION 4. Section 269-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-17 Issuance of securities. A public utility corporation may, on securing
the prior approval of the public utilities commission, and not otherwise, except
as provided in section -4, issue stocks and stock
certificates, bonds, notes, and other evidences of indebtedness, payable at
periods of more than twelve months after the date thereof, for the following
purposes and no other, namely: for the
acquisition of property or for the construction, completion, extension, or
improvement of or addition to its facilities or service, or for the discharge
or lawful refunding of its obligations or for the reimbursement of moneys
actually expended from income or from any other moneys in its treasury not
secured by or obtained from the issue of its stocks or stock certificates, or
bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness, for any of the [aforesaid]
purposes stated in this section except maintenance of service,
replacements, and substitutions not constituting capital expenditure in cases
where the corporation has kept its accounts for [such] those
expenditures in [such] a manner [as to enable] that
enables the commission to ascertain the amount of moneys so expended and
the purposes for which the expenditures were made, and the sources of the funds
in its treasury applied to the expenditures.
As used [herein,] in this section, "property"
and "facilities"[,] mean property and facilities used in all
operations of a public utility corporation regardless of whether [or
not] included in its public utility operations or rate base. A public utility corporation may not issue