THE SENATE |
[…] for any information given or disclosed by the officer in good faith in the course
of making a report of criminal misconduct under this section.
(h) For the purposes of this
section:
"Criminal misconduct" means assault, sexual assault, bribery, coercion,
fraud, theft, tampering with physical evidence, tampering with a witness, use
of a chokehold as defined in section 703-307, or excessive use of force.
"Department head" means the official or officer having the most managerial or administrative authority in the State or county agency or department."
SECTION 2. Section 139-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No person may be appointed or employed as a law enforcement officer after June 30, 2026, unless the person:
(1) Has satisfactorily completed a basic program of law enforcement training approved by the board;
(2) Has passed a psychological screening test battery administered under the direction of a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist according to protocols adopted by the board and designed to detect behavioral traits that could adversely affect the person's ability to perform the essential functions of a law enforcement officer. The test battery results shall be valid for a period of one year from the date of administration for purposes of qualifying for appointment as a law enforcement officer;
[(2)] (3)
Has received training designed to minimize the use of excessive
force, including legal standards, de‑escalation techniques, crisis intervention
tactics, mental health response, implicit bias, and first aid; and
[(3)] (4)
Possesses other qualifications as prescribed by the board for the
employment of law enforcement officers, including minimum age, education,
physical and mental standards, citizenship, good conduct, moral character, and
experience."
SECTION 3. Section 139-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The board shall adopt rules, pursuant to
chapter 91, that establish criteria for the denial, suspension, or revocation