THE SENATE
[…] [(c)] (h)  For purposes of this section, "completion of the contract" means that the parties to the government contract have either terminated the contract prior to completion of performance or fully performed the duties and obligations under the contract, no disputes relating to the performance and payment remain under the contract, and all disputed claims have been adjudicated and are final."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-364, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee that receives in the aggregate more than the applicable contribution limit in section 11-357, 11-358, 11-359, or 11-360 shall return any excess contribution to the contributor within thirty calendar days of receipt of the excess contribution.  Any candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee that receives in the aggregate more than the applicable contribution limit in section 11-362 shall return any excess contribution to the contributor within thirty calendar days of the end of the election period; provided that the candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee may choose which contributions to return.  Any excess contribution not returned to the contributor within thirty calendar days shall escheat to the Hawaii election campaign fund."

     SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.