THE SENATE |
[…] §436B-C Licensing authority review of legal action or complaint filed against licensee. Upon receipt of notice of legal action or complaint filed against a licensee for violations of the license, the respective licensing board shall review the information and make further inquiry as needed."
SECTION 3. Section 453-8.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Every physician or osteopathic physician
licensed pursuant to this chapter who does not possess professional liability
insurance shall report any complaint, claim, or action for damages filed in
a court, or an administrative complaint filed with a state or federal agency
against the physician for actions related to the physician's license, or settlement
or arbitration award of a claim or action for damages for death or personal
injury caused by negligence, error, or omission in practice, or the unauthorized
rendering of professional services. The
report shall be submitted to the department of commerce and consumer affairs
within thirty days after the licensee's receipt of written notice of any
complaint, claim, or action for damages, or within thirty days after any
written settlement agreement has been reduced to writing and signed by all the
parties thereto, or thirty days after service of the arbitration award
on the parties."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) The clerks of the respective courts of this
State shall report to the department any complaint, claim, or action for
damages for any death or personal injury caused by the physician's or