THE SENATE |
[…] of the court, which adjudges or finds that a physician or osteopathic physician
is liable criminally or civilly for any death or personal injury caused by the
physician's or osteopathic physician's professional negligence, error, or
omission in the practice of the physician's or osteopathic physician's
profession, or rendering of unauthorized professional services. The report shall be submitted to the
department within ten days after the complaint, claim, or action for damages
is filed with the court or the judgment is entered by the court."
SECTION 4. Section 671-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a)
Every self-insured health care provider, and every insurer providing
professional liability insurance for a health care provider, shall report to
the insurance commissioner the following information about any medical tort
claim, known to the self-insured health care provider or insurer, that has been
filed with the court or settled, arbitrated, or adjudicated to final
judgment within ten working days following [such] the
disposition:
(1) The
name and last known business and residential addresses of each plaintiff and
claimant, whether or not each recovered anything;
(2) The
name and last known business and residential addresses of each health care
provider who was claimed or alleged to have committed a medical tort, whether
or not each was a named defendant and whether or not any recovery was had
against each;
(3) The
name of the court in which any medical tort action, or any part thereof, was
filed and the docket number;
(4) A
brief description or summary of the facts upon which each claim was based,
including the date of occurrence;
(5) The
name and last known business and residential addresses of each attorney for any
party to the settlement, arbitration, or adjudication, and identification of
the party represented by each attorney;
(6) Funds
expended for defense and plaintiff costs;
(7) The
date and amount of settlement, arbitration award, or judgment in any matter
subject to this subsection; and
(8) Actual
dollar amount of award received by the injured party.
(b)
The insurance commissioner shall forward the name of every health care
provider, except a hospital and physician or an osteopathic physician or
surgeon licensed under chapter 453 or a podiatrist licensed under chapter 463E,
against whom a claim is made, settlement is made, an arbitration award
is made, or judgment is rendered to the appropriate board of professional
registration and examination for review of the fitness of the health care
provider to practice the health care provider's profession. The insurance commissioner shall forward the