THE SENATE |
[…] "[[]§342D-5[]]
Rules; specific. The director
may establish by rule, water quality standards, effluent standards, treatment
and pretreatment standards, and standards of performance for specific areas and
types of discharges in the control of water pollution, thereby allowing for
varying local conditions[.]; provided that the director shall adopt
rules providing for the safe disposal and sequestration of sewage sludge and
other residual materials accumulated at a wastewater
treatment works that contain specific amounts of perfluoroalkyl and
polyfluoroalkyl substances."
SECTION 4. Section 342D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The director shall issue a permit for any
term, not exceeding five years, if the director determines that it will be in
the public interest; provided that the permit may be subject to any reasonable
conditions that the director may prescribe.
The director may include conditions in permits or may issue separate
permits for management practices for domestic sewage, sewage sludge, and
recycled water, regardless of whether the practices cause water pollution[.];
provided that if testing conducted pursuant to section 342D- yields
any amount of perfluoroalkyl or polyfluoroalkyl substances in sewage sludge or
any other residual material, a permit shall not authorize the land application
of that sewage sludge or other residual material on land used for agronomic
purposes, on land where drainage tiles have been installed, on land that drains
into waters of the State, or lands in a five hundred-year floodplain. The director, on application, shall renew a
permit from time to time, for a term not exceeding five years, if the director
determines that it will be in the public interest. The director shall not grant or deny an
application for the issuance or renewal of a permit without affording the
applicant and any person who commented on the proposed permit during the public
comment period an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with chapter 91. A request for a hearing and any judicial
review of the hearing shall not stay the effect of the issuance or renewal of a
permit unless specifically ordered by the director or an environmental court."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect on December 31, 2050.
Report Title: