THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

732

THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO THE FILM INDUSTRY.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (h) to read:

     "(h)  Every taxpayer claiming a tax credit under this section for a qualified production shall, no later than ninety days following the end of each taxable year in which qualified production costs were expended, submit a written, sworn statement to the department of business, economic development, and tourism that identifies:

     (1)  All qualified production costs as provided by subsection (a), if any, incurred in the previous taxable year;

     (2)  The amount of tax credits claimed pursuant to this section, if any, in the previous taxable year; and

     (3)  The number of total hires versus the number of local hires by category and by county.

If the qualified production costs of a taxpayer exceed $1,000,000 in a taxable year, the written, sworn statement shall be accompanied by an independent third-party certificate, issued by a qualified certified public accountant, that verifies all representations made for the purpose of claiming the credit under this section.  The certificate shall be prepared and submitted in accordance with standards and procedures prescribed by the department of business, economic development, and tourism and the department of taxation.  This information may be reported from the department of business, economic development, and tourism to the legislature pursuant to subsection (i)(4)."

     2.   By amending subsections (n) and (o) to read: