THE SENATE
[…] (3)  Require the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation to establish an application process for fund allocation; and

     (4)  Require the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation to prioritize projects that require the least amount of funding per unit per year.

     SECTION 2.  Chapter 201H, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title of subpart J of part III to read as follows:

     "J. [Rental] State Housing Revolving Fund"

     SECTION 3.  Section 201H-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  The corporation, through the housing advocacy and information system, shall develop and maintain an affordable housing inventory registry to identify:

     (1)  Affordable housing projects developed by the corporation utilizing moneys in the [rental] state housing revolving fund established pursuant to section 201H-202 or the dwelling unit revolving fund established pursuant to section 201H-191;

     (2)  State and federal public housing projects identified by the Hawaii public housing authority;

     (3)  United States Department of Housing and Urban Development Region 9 federally supported and privately managed housing projects; and

     (4)  State and county lands that may be developed for affordable housing, as defined in section 201H-57(b)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 201H-87, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§201H-87[]]  Applications for financing; application periods.