THE SENATE
[…] 1.  By amending the definition of "fund" to read:

     ""Fund" means the [rental] state housing revolving fund established pursuant to section 201H-202."

     2.  By repealing the definitions of "efficiency", "feasibility", and "project readiness".

     [""Efficiency" means the amount of state financial resources required per unit.

     "Feasibility" means reasonableness of project budget and schedule assumptions.

     "Project readiness" means a project that is anticipated to commence construction within one year of award of financing."]

     SECTION 6.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title and subsection (a) to read:

     "§201H-202  [Rental] State housing revolving fund.  (a)  There is established the [rental] state housing revolving fund to be administered by the corporation."

     2.  By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read:

     "(d)  The fund shall be used to provide loans for the development, pre-development, construction, acquisition, preservation, and substantial rehabilitation of [rental] housing units.  The corporation shall not forgive any loan made from the fund unless the corporation forecloses on the project.  Permitted uses of the fund may include but are not limited to planning, design, land acquisition, costs of options, agreements of sale, downpayments, equity financing, capacity building of nonprofit housing developers, credit enhancement, gap financing, or other housing development services or activities as provided in rules adopted by the corporation pursuant to chapter 91.  The rules may provide for a means of recapturing loans or grants made from the fund if a [rental] housing project financed under the fund is refinanced or sold at a later date.  The rules may also provide that moneys from the fund shall be leveraged with other financial resources to the extent possible.

     (e)  Moneys available in the fund shall be used for the purpose of providing, in whole or in part, loans for [rental] housing projects [demonstrating project readiness, efficiency, and feasibility acceptable to the corporation] in the following order of priority:

     (1)  For projects that were awarded low-income housing credits pursuant to paragraph (2), priority shall be given to projects with a perpetual affordability commitment;

     (2)  Projects or units in projects that are allocated low-income housing credits pursuant to the state housing credit ceiling under section 42(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or projects or units in projects that are funded by programs of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development and United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development [wherein: