THE SENATE
[…] "(g)  The corporation shall submit an annual report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session describing the projects funded and, with respect to [rental] housing projects targeted for persons and families with incomes at or below thirty per cent of the median family income, its efforts to develop those [rental] housing projects, a description of proposals submitted for this target group and action taken on the proposals, and any barriers to developing housing units for this target group."

     SECTION 7.  Section 201H-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§201H-204[]]  Eligible projects.  (a)  Activities eligible for assistance from the fund shall include but not be limited to:

     (1)  New construction, rehabilitation, or preservation of low-income rental housing units [that meet the criteria for eligibility described in subsection (c)];

     (2)  The leveraging of moneys with the use of fund assets;

     (3)  Pre-development activity grants or loans to nonprofit organizations; and

     (4)  Acquisition of housing units for the purpose of preservation as low-income or very low-income housing.

     (b)  [Preference shall be given to projects producing units in at least one of the following categories:

     (1)  Multifamily units;

     (2)  Attached single-family units;

     (3)  Apartments;

     (4)  Townhouses;

     (5)  Housing units above commercial or industrial space;

     (6)  Single room occupancy units;

     (7)  Accessory apartment units;

     (8)  Employee housing;

     (9)  United States Department of Housing and Urban Development mixed finance development of public housing units; and

    (10)  Other types of units meeting the criteria for eligibility set forth in subsection (c).]

The corporation shall establish an application process for fund allocation.  Preference shall be given to projects meeting the following criteria:

     (1)  Multifamily units near stations of a locally preferred alternative of a mass transit project;

     (2)  State- or county-owned projects;

     (3)  Projects that are required to be conveyed to the State or a county at a definite time;