THE SENATE |
[…] set aside for persons and families with incomes at or below thirty per cent of
the median family income in any project financed in whole or in part by the
fund in proportion of those units to the total number of units in the
project. At the conclusion of the period
described in this subsection, the corporation shall report to the legislature
on the number and use of grants provided and whether the grants were an
effective use of the funds for purposes of developing rental housing for
families at or below thirty per cent of the median family income."
SECTION 3. Section 201H-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§201H-204[]] Eligible projects. (a)
Activities eligible for assistance from the fund shall include but not
be limited to:
(1) New construction, rehabilitation, or
preservation of low-income or mixed-income rental housing units that
meet the criteria for eligibility described in subsection (c)[;] or
section 201H-202(f);
(2) The leveraging of moneys with the use of fund assets;
(3) Pre-development activity grants or loans to nonprofit organizations; and
(4) Acquisition of housing units for the purpose of preservation as low-income or very low-income housing.
(b) Preference shall be given to projects producing units in at least one of the following categories:
(1) Multifamily units;
(2) Attached single-family units;
(3) Apartments;
(4) Townhouses;
(5) Housing units above commercial or industrial space;
(6) Single room occupancy units;
(7) Accessory apartment units;
(8) Employee housing;
(9) United States Department of Housing and Urban Development mixed finance development of public housing units; and
(10) Other types of units meeting the criteria for
eligibility set forth in subsection (c)[.] or section 201H-202(f).
(c) [The] Except as provided in section
201H-202(f), the corporation shall establish an application process for
fund allocation that gives preference to projects meeting the following
criteria that are listed in descending order of priority:
(1) Serve the original target group;
(2) Provide at least five per cent of the total number of units for persons and families with incomes at or below thirty per cent of the median family income;
(3) Provide the maximum number of units for persons or families with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the median family income;
(4) Are committed to serving the target group over a longer period of time;
(5) Increase the integration of income levels of the immediate community area;
(6) Meet the geographic needs of the target group of the proposed rental housing project, such as proximity to employment centers and services; and