THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

71

THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to the rental housing revolving fund.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 201H-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§201H-204[]]  Eligible projects.  (a)  Activities eligible for assistance from the fund shall include but not be limited to:

     (1)  New construction, rehabilitation, or preservation of low-income rental housing units that meet the criteria for eligibility described in subsection (c);

     (2)  The leveraging of moneys with the use of fund assets;

     (3)  Pre-development activity grants or loans to nonprofit organizations; and

     (4)  Acquisition of housing units for the purpose of preservation as low-income or very low-income housing.

     (b)  Preference shall be given to projects [producing units in at least one of the following categories:

     (1)  Multifamily units;

     (2)  Attached single-family units;

     (3)  Apartments;

     (4)  Townhouses;

     (5)  Housing units above commercial or industrial space;

     (6)  Single room occupancy units;

     (7)  Accessory apartment units;

     (8)  Employee housing;

     (9)  United States Department of Housing and Urban Development mixed finance development of public housing units; and

    (10)  Other types of units meeting the criteria for eligibility set forth in subsection (c).]

meeting the following criteria:

     (1)  Multifamily units near stations of a locally preferred alternative of a mass transit project;

     (2)  State- or county-owned projects;

     (3)  Projects that are required to be conveyed to the State or a county at a definite time;

     (4)  Projects owned by an organization obliged to use all financial surplus generated by the project to construct, manage, or rehabilitate owner- or renter-occupied housing in the State;

     (5)  Projects with a perpetual affordability commitment; and

     (6)  Projects of applicant developers who request loan terms no longer than five years.

     [(c)  The corporation shall establish an application process for fund allocation that gives preference to projects meeting the following criteria that are listed in descending order of priority:

     (1)  Serve the original target group;

     (2)  Provide at least five per cent of the total number of units for persons and families with incomes at or below thirty per cent of the median family income;