THE SENATE |
[…] applicable, may make a complaint to the district environmental court in the
circuit in which such land is located.
The district environmental court may thereupon issue a warrant, directed
to any police officer of the circuit, commanding the officer to take sufficient
aid, and, being accompanied by a member of the department[,] or the
department's third-party consultant, as applicable, between the hours of
sunrise and sunset, allow the member of the department or the department's third-party
consultant, as applicable, to examine or survey the historic or cultural
property."
SECTION 4. Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§6E-42 Review of proposed projects.
(a) Except as provided in section 6E-42.2, before any
agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any
project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision,
or other entitlement for use[, which] that may affect historic
property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall
advise the department and prior to any approval allow the department an
opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on
historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with
section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic
places.
If:
(1) The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;
(2) Access to properties is restricted; or
(3) Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,
the department's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.
(b)
The department shall inform the public of any project proposals
submitted to it under this section that are not otherwise subject to the
requirement of a public hearing or other public notification.
(c) The department shall retain a third-party
consultant to conduct the review and comment described under subsection (a) if,
after an initial evaluation, the department determines that:
(2) The third-party
consultant has the qualifications and experience to conduct the review required
by subsection (d); and