THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Beginning July 1, 2025, narrow the existing prohibition on the construction, modification, or expansion of waste or disposal facilities within a one-half mile buffer zone of residential, school, or hospital property lines to apply specifically to landfill units or components of landfill units; and
(3) Beginning July 1, 2025, prohibit the construction, modification, or expansion of a landfill unit, or any component of a landfill unit, inland of an underground injection control line in a county with a population greater than five hundred thousand, with certain exemptions.
SECTION 2. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Agricultural districts shall include:
(1) Activities or uses as characterized by the
cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;
(2) Farming activities or uses related to animal
husbandry and game and fish propagation;
(3) Aquaculture, which means the production of
aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;
(4) Wind-generated energy production for public,
private, and commercial use;
(5) Biofuel production, as described in
section 205‑4.5(a)(16), for public, private, and commercial use;
(6) Solar energy facilities; provided that:
(A) This paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D, or E; and
(B) Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class B or C shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser, unless a special use permit is granted pursuant to section 205-6;
(7) Bona fide agricultural services and uses that
support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the
property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether
conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are
accessory, including farm dwellings as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4),
employee housing, farm buildings, mills, storage facilities, processing
facilities, photovoltaic, biogas, and other small‑scale renewable energy
systems producing energy solely for use in the agricultural activities of the
fee or leasehold owner of the property, agricultural‑energy facilities as
defined in section 205-4.5(a)(17), vehicle and equipment storage areas,
and plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(12);
(8) Wind machines and wind farms;
(9) Small-scale meteorological, air quality,
noise, and other scientific and environmental data collection and monitoring