THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
337 |
THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) If an impasse exists between a public
employer and the exclusive representative of bargaining unit (2), supervisory
employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (3), nonsupervisory
employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (4), supervisory employees
in white collar positions; bargaining unit (6), educational officers and other
personnel of the department of education under the same salary schedule;
bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of Hawaii and the community
college system, other than faculty; bargaining unit (9), registered
professional nurses; bargaining unit (10), institutional, health, and
correctional workers; bargaining unit (11), firefighters; bargaining unit (12),
police officers; bargaining unit (13), professional and scientific employees;
bargaining unit (14), state law enforcement officers; or bargaining unit (15),
state and county ocean safety and water safety officers, the board shall assist
in the resolution of the impasse as follows:
(1) Mediation. During the first twenty days after the date
of impasse, the board shall immediately appoint a mediator, representative of
the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board, to assist
the parties in a voluntary resolution of the impasse.
(2) Arbitration. If the impasse continues twenty days after
the date of impasse, the board shall immediately notify the employer and the
exclusive representative that the impasse shall be submitted to a three-member
arbitration panel who shall follow the arbitration procedure provided herein.
(A) Arbitration
panel. Two members of the arbitration
panel shall be selected by the parties; one shall be selected by the employer
and one shall be selected by the exclusive representative. The neutral third member of the arbitration
panel, who shall chair the arbitration panel, shall be selected by mutual
agreement of the parties. In the event
that the parties fail to select the neutral third member of the arbitration
panel within thirty days from the date of impasse, the board shall request the