THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
262 |
THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO PROSPECTIVE JURORS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
""Juror qualification form" means the juror qualification form described in section 612-13."
SECTION 2. Section 612-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
The clerk shall prepare an alphabetical list of the names in the master
jury wheel, which shall not be disclosed to any person other than pursuant to
this chapter or specific order of the court.
The clerk or the clerk's designee shall [mail] make
available to every name on the list a juror qualification form accompanied by
instructions to fill out and return the form [by mail] to the clerk or
the clerk's designee within ten days after its receipt[.]; provided
that the court shall determine the format of the form and the means of its
delivery and return; provided further that the court may contact any one juror
more than once and by more than one method.
The form shall be subject to approval by the court and shall elicit the
name, address, and age of the prospective juror, other information pertinent to
disqualification or exemption from jury service, and any other matters as may
be ordered by the court. The form also
shall contain the prospective juror's declaration that the prospective juror's
responses are true to the best of the prospective juror's knowledge and the
prospective juror's acknowledgment that a wilful misrepresentation of a
material fact may be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment
for not more than thirty days, or both.
Notarization of the juror qualification form shall not be required. If the prospective juror is unable to fill
out the form, another person may do it for the prospective juror and shall
indicate that the person has done so and the reason therefor. In any case in which it appears that there is
an omission, ambiguity, or error in a form completed by a prospective juror,
the clerk or the clerk's designee may return the form with instructions
to the prospective juror to make such additions or corrections as may be
necessary and to return the form to the clerk or the clerk's designee within
ten days after its receipt. Upon the
failure or refusal of any person duly receiving the juror qualification form to
complete and return it as required or instructed, the court, after first