THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 23-91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The auditor shall conduct a review of the tax credits, exclusions, and deductions listed in sections 23-92 to [23-96.] 23-  ."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  Based on the review, the auditor shall recommend whether the credit, exclusion, or deduction should be retained without modification, amended, or repealed.

     The auditor may recommend that a credit, exclusion, or deduction be removed from review under sections 23-92 to [23-96.] 23-  ."

     SECTION 8.  Section 23-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  This section shall apply to the following:

     (1)  Section 235-5.5--Deduction for individual housing account deposit;

     (2)  Section 235-7(f)--Deduction of property loss due to a natural disaster;

    [(3)  Section 235-16.5--Credit for cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection;

     (4)] (3)  Section 235-19--Deduction for maintenance of an exceptional tree;

    [(5)] (4)  Section 235-55.91--Credit for the employment of a vocational rehabilitation referral;

    [(6)] (5)  Section 235-110.2--Credit for in-kind services contribution for public school repair and maintenance; and

    [(7)] (6)  Sections 235-110.8 and 241-4.7--Credit for ownership of a qualified low-income housing building."

PART V

     SECTION 9.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 10.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval; provided that:

     (1)  Section 4 shall take effect on July 1, 2025; and