THE SENATE |
[…] if needed; provided further that not more than ten per cent of the amounts
appropriated for the funding program may be expended on non-marketing and
outreach programs or administration of the program.
(b) The administrator shall be subject to
regulation by the public utilities commission under any provision applicable to
a public utility in sections 269-7, 269-8, 269-8.2, 269-8.5, 269-9, 269-10,
269-13, 269-15, 269-19.5, and 269-28, and shall report to the public utilities
commission on a regular basis."
SECTION 3. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other taxes provided by
law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby
imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each
barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a
distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a
refiner. The tax shall be $1.05 on each
barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation
fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 5
cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental
response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;
(2) 4 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the
energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;
(3) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the
energy systems development special fund established under section 304A-2169.1;
(4) [3]
10 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the electric
vehicle charging system subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(e);
and
(5) 3
cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the hydrogen fueling
system subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(f).
The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."
SECTION 4. Section 269-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) There is established within the public
utilities commission special fund an electric vehicle charging system
subaccount. The public utilities