THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
164 |
THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to housing.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Chapter 201H, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title of subpart J of part III to read as follows:
"J.
[Rental] State Housing Revolving Fund"
SECTION 2. Section 201H-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) The corporation, through the housing advocacy and information system, shall develop and maintain an affordable housing inventory registry to identify:
(1) Affordable housing projects developed
by the corporation utilizing moneys in the [rental] state housing
revolving fund established pursuant to section 201H-202 or the dwelling unit
revolving fund established pursuant to section 201H-191;
(2) State and federal public housing projects identified by the Hawaii public housing authority;
(3) United States Department of Housing and Urban Development Region 9 federally supported and privately managed housing projects; and
(4) State and county lands that may be developed for affordable housing, as defined in section 201H-57(b)."
SECTION 3. Section 201H-87, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§201H-87[]]
Applications for financing; application periods. If
sufficient funding is available, the corporation shall open at minimum two