THE SENATE |
[…] corporation shall give preference to the nonprofit project in allotting fund
moneys.]
To be
eligible for assistance from the fund, the project shall:
(1) Be perpetually affordable;
(2) Require that all profits generated
from the project be used to build housing in the State; or
(3) Be government-owned;
provided
that the corporation shall give preference to projects for which loans from the
fund are to be fully repaid within the shortest projected terms that produce
the highest number of units per dollar, per year."
SECTION 9. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of taxes. All taxes collected under this chapter shall
be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State,
to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created
and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
(1) Ten per cent or $5,100,000, whichever is less,
shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section
173A-5; [and]
(2) Fifty per cent [or $38,000,000, whichever
is less,] shall be paid into the [rental] state housing revolving
fund established [by] pursuant to section 201H-202[.];
and
(3) Ten per cent shall be paid into the dwelling unit revolving fund established pursuant to section 201H‑191."