THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 7. Section 201H-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§201H-203[]]
Eligible applicants for funds.
[Eligible applicants] To be eligible for funds,
applicants shall [include nonprofit and for-profit organizations,
limited liability companies, partnerships, and government] be:
(1) Organizations who use all profits to
develop additional housing in the State; or
(2) Government agencies[, who are].
Eligible applicants shall also be qualified in accordance with rules adopted by the corporation pursuant to chapter 91."
SECTION 8. Section 201H-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§201H-204[]]
Eligible projects. (a) Activities eligible for assistance from the
fund shall include but not be limited to:
(1) New construction, rehabilitation, or
preservation of low-income rental housing units [that meet the criteria for
eligibility described in subsection (c)];
(2) The leveraging of moneys with the use of fund assets;
(3) Pre-development activity [grants or]
loans to nonprofit organizations; and
(4) Acquisition of housing units for the purpose of preservation as low-income or very low-income housing.
(b) Preference shall be given to projects [producing
units in at least one of the following categories:
(1) Multifamily units;
(2) Attached single-family units;
(3) Apartments;
(4) Townhouses;
(5) Housing units above commercial or
industrial space;
(6) Single room occupancy units;
(7) Accessory apartment units;
(8) Employee housing;
(9) United States Department of Housing
and Urban Development mixed finance development of public housing units; and
(10) Other types of units meeting the
criteria for eligibility set forth in subsection (c).]
meeting
the following criteria:
(1) Multifamily units near stations of a
locally preferred alternative of a mass transit project;
(2) State- or county-owned projects;
(3) Projects that are required to be
conveyed to the State or a county at a definite time;
(4) Projects owned by an organization
obliged to use all financial surplus generated by the project to construct,
manage, or rehabilitate owner- or renter-occupied housing in the State;
(5) Projects with a perpetual
affordability commitment; and
(6) Projects of applicant developers who
request loan terms no longer than five years.
(c) [The corporation shall establish an
application process for fund allocation that gives preference to projects
meeting the following criteria that are listed in descending order of priority:
(1) Serve the original target group;
(2) Provide at least five per cent of
the total number of units for persons and families with incomes at or below
thirty per cent of the median family income;
(3) Provide the maximum number of units