THE SENATE |
[…] 1. By amending the definition of "fund" to read:
""Fund"
means the [rental] state housing revolving fund established
pursuant to section 201H-202."
2. By repealing the definitions of "efficiency", "feasibility", and "project readiness".
[""Efficiency"
means the amount of state financial resources required per unit.
"Feasibility"
means reasonableness of project budget and schedule assumptions.
"Project
readiness" means a project that is anticipated to commence construction
within one year of award of financing."]
SECTION 6. Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§201H-202
[Rental] State housing revolving fund. (a)
There is established the [rental] state housing revolving
fund to be administered by the corporation.
(b) An amount from the fund, to be set by the corporation and authorized by the legislature, may be used for administrative expenses incurred by the corporation in administering the corporation's housing finance programs; provided that fund moneys shall not be used to finance day-to-day administrative expenses of projects allotted fund moneys.
(c) The following may be deposited into the fund: appropriations made by the legislature, conveyance taxes pursuant to section 247-7, private contributions, repayment of loans, interest, other returns, and moneys from other sources.
(d) [The] Except as provided in
subsection (f), the fund shall be used to provide loans for the
development, pre-development, construction, acquisition, preservation, and
substantial rehabilitation of rental housing units. The corporation shall not forgive any loan made
from the fund unless the corporation forecloses on the project. Permitted uses of the fund may include but
are not limited to planning, design, land acquisition, costs of options,
agreements of sale, downpayments, equity financing, capacity building of
nonprofit housing developers, credit enhancement, gap financing, or other
housing development services or activities as provided in rules adopted by the
corporation pursuant to chapter 91. The
rules may provide for a means of recapturing loans or grants made from the fund
if a [rental] housing project financed under the fund is refinanced or
sold at a later date. The rules may also
provide that moneys from the fund shall be leveraged with other financial
resources to the extent possible.
[(e) Moneys available in the fund shall be used
for the purpose of providing, in whole or in part, loans for rental housing
projects demonstrating project readiness, efficiency, and feasibility
acceptable to the corporation in the following order of priority:
(1) For projects that were awarded low-income