THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1605 |
THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE CHILD PROTECTIVE ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Act 144, Session Laws of Hawaii 2024, is amended as follows:
1. By amending section 3 to read:
"SECTION
3. Section 587A-9, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§587A-9 Temporary
foster custody. (a) The department shall
assume temporary foster custody of a child:
(1) With the consent of the child's family;
(2) Upon order of the court; or
(3) Without the consent of
the child's family and without a court order, upon the transfer of protective
custody from a police officer if, in the discretion of the department, the
department determines that exigent circumstances are present.
(b) If the department
assumes temporary foster custody of a child, the department shall:
(1) Make every reasonable
effort to inform the child's parents of the actions
taken, unless doing so would put another person at risk of harm;
(2) Unless the child is
admitted to a hospital or similar institution, place the child in emergency
foster care while the department conducts an appropriate investigation, with
placement preference being given to an approved relative;
(3) With authorized
agencies, make reasonable efforts to identify and notify all relatives within
thirty days of assuming temporary foster custody of the child; and
(4) Within three days,
excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays:
(A) Relinquish
temporary foster custody, return the child to the child's parents, and proceed
pursuant to section 587A-11[(4),] (5), [or] (6), or (7);
(B) Secure a voluntary placement agreement from
the child's parents to place the child in foster care, and proceed pursuant to
section 587A‑11[(6)] (7) or [(8)] (9);
or
(C) File a temporary foster custody petition with
the court.
(c) Upon the request of the department and without regard to parental consent, any physician licensed or authorized to practice medicine in the State shall perform an examination to determine the nature and extent of harm or threatened harm to the child under the department's temporary foster custody.""
2. By amending section 4 to read:
"SECTION 4. Section 587A-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§587A-11 Investigation; department powers.