THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
159 |
THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to school impact fees.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The following shall be exempt from this section:
(1) Any
form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary
covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;
(2) Any
form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax
under chapter 237D;
(3) All
nonresidential development;
(4) Any
development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like
document with the authority or the
department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school
land or school construction; [and]
(5) Any form of housing developed by the
department of Hawaiian home lands for use by beneficiaries of the Hawaiian
Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended;
[(5)] (6) Any form of development by the Hawaii
community development authority pursuant to part XIII of chapter 206E[.];
(7) Any
form of housing that provides eighty per cent of units as affordable for
fifteen years to qualified individuals earning up to one hundred per cent of
the area median income, and for which rents are kept at or below rental limits
set by the Department of Housing and Urban Development;
(8) Any
development constructed under the affordable rental housing development program,
or for-sale developments administered by the Hawaii housing finance and development
corporation pursuant to chapter 201H;
(9) Any
development or project that is exempt from general excise taxes pursuant to
section 201H-36;
(10) Any
development receiving federal, state, or county subsidies, such as from the
rental housing revolving fund or low-income housing tax credits;
(11) Any
development constructed on federal, state, or county-owned land;
(12) Any
form of housing that is available only for Hawaii residents who are
owner-occupants and who own no other real property; and
(13) Any
development that utilizes Department of Housing and Urban Development funding."
SECTION 2. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.