THE SENATE |
[…] (A) The number of external consultants used; and
(B) The percentage of the purchasing
agency's budget spent on consulting.
(b) The compliance audit unit shall conduct
regular audits of each purchasing agency's external consultant contracts to
assess the cost-effectiveness of the contracts and compliance with this
section.
(c) This section shall not apply to the
contracting of external consultants for:
(1) Highly technical or niche expertise unavailable in the State; and
(2) Short-term emergency needs, including disaster response or urgent technical projects."
SECTION 3. Section 103D-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) For their respective jurisdictions and unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, each chief procurement officer shall serve as the central procurement officer for the officer's respective jurisdiction and:
(1) Procure or supervise the procurement of all goods, services, and construction;
(2) Exercise general supervision and control over all inventories of goods;
(3) Sell, trade, or otherwise dispose of surplus goods;
(4) Establish and maintain programs for the inspection, testing, and acceptance of goods, services, and construction;
(5) Coordinate with the administrator regarding procurement policies, opportunities for statewide innovation implementation, and concerns;
(6) Report procurement contract data
pursuant to requirements established by the administrator, in the form and
manner prescribed by the state procurement office; [and]
(7) Assist and cooperate with the
administrator regarding any compliance review by the administrator pursuant to
section 103D-206[.]; and
(8) Ensure that inherent government
functions are not delegated to a contractor."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect January 1, 2491.
Report Title: