THE SENATE |
[…] protective order is in effect with regard to the parties.
(d) If a party has alleged
domestic abuse and a temporary restraining order or a protective order is not
in effect with regard to the parties, the court may order mediation or refer
either party to mediation only if:
(1) Mediation is authorized by the
alleged victim of the domestic abuse; and
(2) Mediation is provided, in a
specialized manner that protects the safety of the alleged victim, by a
mediator who is trained in the field of domestic abuse.
(e) As used in this section,
"domestic abuse" has the same meaning as in section 586-1."
SECTION 2. Section 580-41.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§580-41.5 [Battered spouses;]
Domestic abuse; exemption from mediation in divorce proceedings. (a) In
contested divorce proceedings where there are allegations of [spousal] domestic
abuse, the court shall not require a party alleging the [spousal] domestic
abuse to participate in any component of any mediation program against the
wishes of that party.
(b)
A mediator who receives a referral or order from a court to conduct
mediation shall screen for the occurrence of [family violence] domestic
abuse between the parties. A
mediator shall not engage in mediation when it appears to the mediator,
or when either party asserts, that [family violence] domestic
abuse has occurred, unless:
(1) Mediation is
authorized by the alleged victim of the [alleged family violence;]
domestic abuse; and
(2) Mediation is
provided, in a specialized manner that protects the safety of the alleged
victim, by a mediator who is trained in [family violence; and
(3) The victim is
permitted to have in attendance at mediation, a supporting person of the
victim's choice including but not limited to an attorney or advocate. If the victim chooses to exercise such
option, any other party to the mediation will be permitted to have in
attendance at mediation, a supporting person of the party's choice including
but not limited to an attorney or advocate.] the field of domestic
abuse.
(c)
In a proceeding concerning the custody or visitation of a child, if a temporary
restraining order or a protective order is in effect[,] with
regard to the parties, the court shall not require a party alleging [family
violence] domestic abuse to participate in any component of any
mediation program against the wishes of that party.
(d)
In a proceeding concerning the custody or visitation of a child, if [there
is an allegation of family violence] a party has alleged domestic abuse
and a temporary restraining order or a protective order is not in
effect[,] with regard to the parties, the court may order
mediation or refer either party to mediation only if:
(1) Mediation is