THE SENATE |
[…] intervention has elapsed. The [mediation]
dispute intervention shall be completed within sixty days of the date
upon which the unit owner delivers a request for [mediation upon] dispute
intervention to the association; provided that if the [mediation] dispute
intervention is not commenced or completed within sixty days or the parties
are unable to resolve the dispute by [mediation,] dispute
intervention, the association may proceed with nonjudicial or power of sale
foreclosure, subject to all applicable provisions of this chapter and chapter 667."
SECTION 27. Section 514B-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (b) and (c) to read:
"(b) Financial statements, general ledgers, the
accounts receivable ledger, accounts payable ledgers, check ledgers, insurance
policies, contracts, and invoices of the association for the duration those
records are kept by the association and delinquencies of ninety days or more
shall be available for examination by unit owners at convenient hours at a
place designated by the board; provided that:
(1) The board may require owners to furnish to the
association a duly executed and acknowledged affidavit
stating that the information is requested in good faith for the protection of
the interests of the association, its members, or both; and
(2) Owners shall pay for administrative costs in
excess of [eight] twenty hours per year.
Copies of
these items shall be provided to any owner upon the owner's request; provided
that the owner pays a reasonable fee for duplication, postage, stationery, and
other administrative costs associated with handling the request.
(c) After any association meeting, and not
earlier, unit owners shall be permitted to examine proxies, tally sheets,
ballots, owners' check-in lists, and the certificate of election; provided
that:
(1) Owners shall make a request to examine the
documents within thirty days after the association meeting;
(2) The board may require owners to furnish to the
association a duly executed and acknowledged affidavit stating that the
information is requested in good faith for the protection of the interest of
the association or its members or both; and
(3) Owners shall pay for administrative costs in
excess of [eight] twenty hours per year.
The documents
may be destroyed ninety days after the association meeting; provided that in
the event of a contested election, the documents shall be retained until the
contested election is resolved. Copies