THE SENATE |
[…] entitled to a refund of any amounts paid to the association that are not owed."
SECTION 14. Section 421J-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§421J-11[]] Applicability of other laws. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
exempt any association or person from compliance with any applicable law, including
any applicable requirements of the ombudsman's office, or subject any
association or person to any other applicable law; provided that in the event
of a conflict between any such law and this chapter, this chapter shall
govern."
SECTION 15. Section 421J-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§421J-13[] Mediation
of disputes.] Dispute
intervention. (a) At the request of any party, any dispute
concerning or involving one or more members and an association, its board of
directors, managing agent, manager, or one or more other members relating to
the interpretation, application, or enforcement of this chapter or the
association documents, shall [first] be submitted to [mediation.]
the ombudsman's office as a request for dispute intervention pursuant to
section -5. The
process for dispute intervention under sections -5,
-6, and -7 shall thereafter apply.
(b) Nothing in subsection (a) shall be
interpreted to mandate [the mediation] the submittal of a request for
dispute intervention to the ombudsman's office of any dispute involving:
(1) Actions seeking equitable relief involving threatened property damage or the health or safety of association members or any other person;
(2) Actions to collect assessments;
(3) Personal injury claims; or
(4) Actions against an association, a board
of directors, or one or more directors, officers, agents, employees, or other
persons for amounts in excess of $2,500 if insurance coverage under a policy of
insurance procured by the association or its board of directors would be
unavailable for defense or judgment because [mediation] a request for
dispute intervention was pursued.
[(c) If any mediation under this section is not
completed within two months from commencement, no further mediation shall be
required unless agreed to by the association and the member.]"
PART V
SECTION 16. Chapter 514B, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part VI to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§514B- Board members; education requirement. Every
existing member of a board shall take the educational classes established by