THE SENATE |
[…] expenses, costs, and attorneys' fees incurred by the association shall be
awarded to the association, unless the action was filed in small claims court,
or, prior to filing the action in a higher court, the owner has first submitted
the claim to [mediation] dispute intervention pursuant to section
421J-13, and made a good faith effort to resolve the dispute under any of those
procedures.
[(c) Nothing] (d) If no request for dispute intervention is
made, nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the board of
directors from authorizing the use of a collection agency."
SECTION 13. Section 421J-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c)
Except as provided in section 667-92(c), no unit owner shall withhold
any assessment claimed by the association.
A unit owner who disputes the amount of an assessment may request a
written statement clearly indicating:
(1) The
amount of regular and special assessments included in the assessment, including
the due date of each amount claimed;
(2) The
amount of any penalty, late fee, lien filing fee, and any other charge included
in the assessment;
(3) The
amount of attorneys' fees and costs, if any, included in the assessment;
(4) That
under Hawaii law, a unit owner has no right to withhold assessments for any
reason;
(5) That a
unit owner has a right to [demand mediation] request a dispute
intervention pursuant to section ‑5 to resolve
disputes about the amount or validity of an association's assessment; provided
that, if required by chapter or the ombudsman, the
unit owner immediately pays the assessment in full and keeps assessments
current; and
(6) That
payment in full of the assessment does not prevent the unit owner from
contesting the assessment or receiving a refund of amounts not owed.
Nothing
in this section shall limit the rights of a unit owner to the protection of all
fair debt collection procedures mandated under federal and state law.
(d)
A unit owner who pays an association the full amount claimed by the
association may file a claim against the association in court, including small
claims court, or require the association to [mediate] participate in
dispute intervention under section 421J-13 to resolve any disputes
concerning the amount or validity of the association's claim. If the unit owner and the association are
unable to resolve the dispute through [mediation,] the request for dispute
intervention procedures set forth in sections -5,
-6, and -7, either party may file for
relief with a court; provided that a unit owner may only file for relief in
court if all amounts claimed by the association are paid in full on or before
the date of filing.