THE SENATE |
[…] If forty per cent of the dwelling units have not been conveyed within one year after the first conveyance, the meeting of the corporation may be held upon the call of the owners of at least ten per cent of the shares by a petition presented to the secretary of the corporation.
(b) Every member of the board of directors shall be:
(1) A shareholder of the [cooperation;]
corporation;
(2) A spouse of a shareholder; or
(3) A trust beneficiary, if the shareholder is a trustee."
SECTION 6. Section 421I-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) Financial statements, general ledgers,
accounts receivable ledgers, accounts payable ledgers, check ledgers, insurance
policies, contracts, invoices of the corporation for the current and prior
year, and any documents regarding delinquencies of ninety days or more shall be
available for examination by shareholders at no cost and at convenient hours at
a place designated by the board; provided that shareholders shall pay for
administrative costs associated with examinations in excess of [eight] twenty
hours per year.
The board may require shareholders to furnish the corporation with an affidavit stating that the information is requested in good faith for the protection of the interests of the corporation, its shareholders, or both.
Copies of these items shall be provided to any shareholder upon the shareholder's request, if the shareholder pays a reasonable fee for duplicating, postage, stationery, and other administrative costs associated with handling the request.
(d) Shareholders may view proxies, tally sheets,
ballots, shareholders' check-in lists, and the certificate of election for a
period of thirty days following any corporation meeting; provided that
shareholders shall pay for administrative costs in excess of [eight] twenty
hours per year.
The board may require shareholders to furnish to the corporation an affidavit stating that the information is requested in good faith for the protection of the interest of the corporation, its shareholders, or both.
Proxies and ballots may be destroyed following the thirty‑day period. Copies of tally sheets, shareholders' check‑in lists, and the certificates of election from the most recent corporation meeting shall be provided to any shareholder upon the shareholder's request, if the shareholder pays a reasonable fee for duplicating, postage, stationery, and other administrative costs associated with handling the request."
SECTION 7. Section 421I-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) As used in this section, "assessments