THE SENATE |
[…] (5) In
the case of the city and county of Honolulu, for appropriation for the police
department up to the sum of $500,000. No
expenditures shall be made out of this fund [which] that will
jeopardize federal aid for highway construction;
(6) For
purposes and functions connected with mass transit; [and]
(7) For
the acquisition, design, construction, improvement, repair, and maintenance of
bikeways[.] and walkways; and
(8) Other measures to reduce vehicle miles traveled."
SECTION 5. Section 249-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Beginning July 1, 2025, in addition to all other
fees and taxes levied by this chapter, electric vehicles shall be subject
to a state mileage-based road usage charge.
The state mileage-based road usage charge shall be calculated by the
county director of finance at the rate of 0.8 cents per mile traveled,
multiplied by the number of miles traveled, less the estimated amount of paid
state fuel taxes that correspond with the number of miles traveled. The department shall adopt rules pursuant to
chapter 91 to determine the method for calculating the estimated amount of paid
state fuel taxes that correspond with the number of miles traveled. The number of miles traveled shall be
calculated as the difference between the vehicle's two most recent odometer
readings, as noted on the vehicle's certificate of inspection pursuant to
section 286-26(e). The state mileage-based
road usage charge shall be not less than $0, and, until June 30, 2028,
the state mileage-based road usage charge shall be not more than $50 per
year. For the first registration renewal
of new motor vehicles for which no certificate of inspection is required, the
state mileage-based road usage charge assessed shall be $50, and [such] the
amount once paid shall be subtracted from the calculation of the state
mileage-based road usage charge upon that vehicle's second registration
renewal. If the state mileage-based
road usage charge cannot be calculated because of missing, incomplete, or
incorrect odometer reading information:
(1) Until
June 30, 2028, a vehicle subject to the state mileage-based road usage charge
is subject to a default state mileage-based road usage charge of $50; and
(2) Effective
July 1, 2028, a vehicle subject to the state mileage-based road usage shall be
subject to a default state mileage-based road usage charge of $80."
SECTION
6. Section 437D-3, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "vehicle license
recovery fees" to read as follows:
""Vehicle