THE SENATE |
[…] (1) Notice was served upon the person;
(2) A
hearing was held, or the time granted for requesting a hearing has expired
without such a request;
(3) The administrative penalty, cease and desist order, or order for corrective action was imposed on the person; and
(4) The penalty remains unpaid, or the order was not complied with."
SECTION 3. Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)
Primary caregivers shall register with the department of health. [Every] Each primary caregiver
shall be responsible for the care of [only one] not more than five
qualifying [patient] patients at any given time[, unless
the primary caregiver is the parent, guardian, or person having legal custody
of more than one minor qualifying patient, in which case the primary caregiver
may be responsible for the care of more than one minor qualifying patient at
any given time; provided that the primary caregiver is the parent, guardian, or
person having legal custody of all of the primary caregiver's qualifying
patients].
The department of health may permit registration of up to two primary
caregivers for a minor qualifying patient; provided that both primary
caregivers are the parent, guardian, or person having legal custody of the
minor qualifying patient."
SECTION
4. Section 329-130,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§329-130 Authorized sources of medical cannabis. (a)
[After December 31, 2024, a] A qualifying patient shall
obtain medical cannabis or manufactured cannabis products only: