THE SENATE
[…] For purposes of this definition, where the operator maintains a schedule of rates for identifiable groups of individuals, such as kamaainas, upon which the accommodations are leased, let, or rented, gross rental or gross rental proceeds means the receipts collected and received based upon the scheduled rates and recorded as receipts in its books and records."

     SECTION 5.  Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:

     (1)  Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;

     (2)  Six per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998;

     (3)  7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, to June 30, 2009;

     (4)  8.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; [and]

     (5)  9.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2010[, and thereafter;] to December 31, 2025; and

     (6)  Ten per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 2026, and thereafter,

on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations[.]; provided that an operator of a cruise ship shall be assessed and pay a tax of eleven per cent under this subsection on all gross rental proceeds derived from cruise fares prorated by the percentage of days docked at any port in the State in comparison to the total number of days of the