THE SENATE |
[…] require [two credit denials, except for class "F" loans for new
farmer and farm innovation programs, which shall require] one credit denial.
This requirement shall be waived for new
farmer loans for $100,000 or less for farm trainees and recent college
graduates with a degree in agriculture. This requirement may also be waived by the
board of agriculture for emergency loans. Credit denials may be accepted from any of the
following:
(1) Private lenders;
(2) Members of the farm credit system; or
(3 The United States Department of Agriculture."
SECTION 4. Section 155-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Loans made under this section shall bear
simple interest on the unpaid principal balance, charged on the actual amount
disbursed to the borrower. The interest
rate on loans of class "A", "B", "C", "E",
[and] "G", and "J" shall be at a rate of [one
per cent below the prime rate or at a rate of seven and one-half] four
per cent a year[, whichever is less]. [For purposes of this subsection, the prime
rate shall be determined on January 1 and July 1 of each year, and shall be the