THE SENATE |
[…] year, forty per cent of the taxes paid during the fifth year, thirty per cent
of the taxes paid during the sixth year, and twenty per cent of the taxes paid
during each of the seventh [year.], eighth, and ninth years. For qualified businesses
engaged in the manufacturing of tangible personal property or the producing or
processing of agricultural products, the credit shall continue after the [seventh]
ninth year in an amount equal to twenty per cent of the taxes paid
during each of the subsequent three tax years."
SECTION 6. Section 209E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§209E-11 State general excise exemptions. The department shall certify annually to
the department of taxation that any qualified business is exempt from the
payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds from an
eligible business activity as defined in this chapter; provided
that agricultural businesses other than those engaged in the production of
genetically-engineered agricultural products shall not be exempt from the
payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds of agricultural retail
sales. The gross proceeds received by a
contractor licensed under chapter 444 shall be exempt from the general excise
tax for construction within an enterprise zone performed for a qualified
business within an enterprise zone or a business that has been approved by the
department to enroll into the enterprise zone program. The exemption shall extend for a period not
to exceed [seven] nine years; provided that for qualified businesses engaged in the
manufacturing of tangible personal property or the producing or processing of
agricultural products, the exemption shall extend for a period not to exceed [ten]
twelve years; provided further that if a force majeure event occurs,
then the period of time shall be tolled until the force majeure event ceases."
PART III
SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.