THE SENATE |
[…] (1) [A violation] Any offense
in which the value of the agricultural commodity exceeds $100 shall be a class
C felony; and
(2) [A violation] Any offense
in which the value of the agricultural commodity is $100 or less shall be a
misdemeanor."
SECTION 32. Section 145-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§145-23
Lack of proof of ownership as a violation. The failure of any person who sells,
transports, or possesses after sale or transport, agricultural commodities to
maintain a certificate of ownership or other written proof of ownership of the
agricultural commodity, as described in section 145-22, is a violation of this
part and also prima facie evidence of an offense under section 708-831(1)(e)."]
PART V
SECTION 33. Section 146-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§146-22
Reports. Every person who
slaughters a calf, heifer, cow, steer, or bull, whether wild or domesticated,
at any place other than a duly licensed slaughterhouse shall comply with
section 146-21 and[, in addition thereto, shall forthwith] report [such]
the slaughtering to the officer in charge of recording brands. [Such] The report shall include
a description of the animal slaughtered, including its sex and a full
description of each and every brand on the animal, the date and place of
slaughter, and the name of the person from whom, and date when, the animal was
acquired. If any of the described brands
on the animal appear to be altered, removed, or obliterated, as
described in section 142-47, or to be [felonious,] prohibited, as
described in section 142-48, the person discovering the altered, removed,
obliterated, or prohibited brand shall make a report of the altered,
removed, obliterated, or [felonious] prohibited brand
to any livestock inspector, as provided by law, and the appropriate law
enforcement agency [pursuant to rules adopted by the department of
agriculture]."
SECTION 34. Section 159-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§159-15 Bonding.
Upon a person being granted a license to slaughter animals for the