THE SENATE |
[…] sentenced to a term of imprisonment of no less than one hundred eighty days,
without possibility of suspension of sentence."
SECTION 43. Section 708-821, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Criminal property damage in the second degree
[is] shall be a class C felony[.];
provided that any person convicted of violating subsection (1)(c) shall be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment of no less than ninety days, without
possibility of suspension of sentence."
SECTION 44. Section 708-822, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Criminal property damage in the third degree [is]
shall be a misdemeanor[.]; provided that
any person convicted of violating subsection (1)(c) shall be sentenced to a
term of imprisonment of no less than thirty days, without possibility of
suspension of sentence."
PART VIII
SECTION 45. Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-4 Covered offenses. Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture
under this chapter are: