THE SENATE |
[…] (v) The name and signature of a witness or law enforcement officer, as defined in section 710-1000, who was present when the warning was given."
SECTION 42. Section 708-820, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Criminal property damage in the first degree [is]
shall be a class B felony[.]; provided that any person convicted of violating subsection (1)(d) shall be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment of no less than one hundred eighty days,
without possibility of suspension of sentence."
SECTION 43. Section 708-821, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Criminal property damage in the second degree
[is] shall be a class C felony[.];
provided that any person convicted of violating subsection (1)(c) shall be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment of no less than ninety days, without
possibility of suspension of sentence."
SECTION 44. Section 708-822, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Criminal property damage in the third degree [is]
shall be a misdemeanor[.]; provided that