THE SENATE |
[…] be fined no more than $200. Each
instance a brand is used in violation of this subsection shall constitute a
separate violation."
SECTION 16. Section 142-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§142-47
[Obliterating] Altering, removing, or obliterating brand[;]
or mark; penalty. Any person
who alters, removes, or obliterates any brand or mark, on any animal, by
placing another brand or mark over the same, or otherwise, [although without
felonious intent,] shall be fined [not] no more than [$200]
$500 for every brand or mark so obliterated."
SECTION 17. Section 142-48, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§142-48
[Felonious] Prohibited branding[;] or marking;
penalty. [Whoever wilfully and
feloniously brands, or otherwise marks,] Any
person who intentionally or knowingly places their own brand or mark on
any kine, horse, mule, sheep, goat, or other cattle belonging to another[,
with one's mark,] or [with] places the brand or mark
of [another not] anyone other than the animal's owner [of
the animal so branded or marked],
with the intent to convert it to one's own use[,] or to the use of
another, shall be [imprisoned not more than one year, or fined not
more] guilty of a class C felony and, in addition to any other penalties
imposed by the court, be fined no less than [$200] $1,000 for
each kine, horse, mule, sheep, goat, or other cattle thus branded or
marked."
SECTION 18. Section 142-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§142-49
Livestock ownership and movement
certification[.];
penalty. (a) Every owner, upon sale or transportation of
livestock, including cattle, horses, sheep, goats, pigs, bison, or llamas,