THE SENATE |
[…] or to officers, boards, or commissions of the State or any county, shall be [penalized
pursuant to section 142-12.] guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 25. Section 142-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§142-95 Rabbits, Belgian hares, to be kept off
ground; penalty.
(a) Any person who breeds,
raises, or keeps rabbits or Belgian hares shall keep them off the
ground.
(b) Any person who violates this section shall be
[fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.]
guilty of a petty misdemeanor."
SECTION 26. Section 706-660, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) A person who has been convicted under section 142-B or of a class B or class C felony for any offense under part IV of chapter 712 may be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment; provided that this subsection shall not apply to sentences imposed under sections 706-606.5, 706-660.1, 712-1240.5, 712-1240.8 as that section was in effect prior to July 1, 2016, 712-1242, 712-1245, 712-1249.5, 712‑1249.6, 712-1249.7, and 712-1257.
When ordering a sentence under this subsection, the court shall impose a term of imprisonment, which shall be as follows:
(a) For a class B felony--ten years or
less, but [not] no less than five years; and
(b) For a class C felony--five years or
less, but [not] no less than one year.
The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669."
PART IV
SECTION 27. Section 145-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§145-5
Reports of consignment sales.
Every commission merchant shall make a written report to the producer
for farm produce handled on consignment [in] on behalf of said