THE SENATE |
[…] provided that any person convicted of violating subsection (1)(c) shall be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment of no less than ninety days, without
possibility of suspension of sentence."
SECTION 44. Section 708-822, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Criminal property damage in the third degree [is]
shall be a misdemeanor[.]; provided that
any person convicted of violating subsection (1)(c) shall be sentenced to a
term of imprisonment of no less than thirty days, without possibility of
suspension of sentence."
PART VIII
SECTION 45. Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-4 Covered offenses. Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture
under this chapter are:
(a) All offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture;
(b) Murder; kidnapping; labor trafficking; unlicensed sale of liquor; unlicensed manufacture of liquor; gambling; criminal property damage; robbery; bribery; extortion; theft; unauthorized entry into motor vehicle; burglary; money laundering; trademark counterfeiting; insurance fraud; promoting a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug; commercial promotion of marijuana; methamphetamine trafficking; manufacturing of a controlled substance with a child present; promoting child abuse; promoting prostitution; sex trafficking; commercial sexual exploitation of a minor; habitual commercial sexual exploitation; or electronic enticement of a child that is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;
(c) The
manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of
chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting
pornography, promoting pornography for minors, or commercial sexual
exploitation near schools or public parks, which is chargeable as a felony or
misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; [and]
(d) The
attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to
commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture[.]; and
(e) Criminal trespass on
agricultural land under section 708- ."
PART IX