THE SENATE |
[…] that the person is found upon any privately owned agricultural land shall be
prima facie evidence that the person knew that the person had entered privately
owned agricultural land.
(c)
If the offense occurs on agricultural
land, any property used or intended for use in the commission of, attempt to
commit, or conspiracy to commit the offense, or that facilitated or assisted
the activity, and any proceeds or other property acquired or maintained with
the proceeds from the offense may be ordered forfeited to the State, subject to
the requirements of chapter 712A."
SECTION 39. Section 183D-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department shall establish a hunter
education program to provide instruction in hunter safety, principles of
conservation, the duties and prohibitions
relating to hunting on agricultural lands, and sportsmanship. Upon successful completion of the program,
the department shall issue to the graduate a hunter education certificate [which]
that shall be valid for the life of the person. This certification shall be rescinded by
judicial action upon the conviction of a wildlife [and/or] or
firearms violation[.], or both.
No person shall be eligible for a hunting license unless the person
possesses a valid hunter education certificate or meets the requirements for
exemption provided in subsection (b)(2), and is either:
(1) Born after December 31, 1971; or
(2) Born before January 1, 1972, and has never been issued a hunting license in the State."
PART VII
SECTION 40. Chapter 708, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part III to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§708- Criminal trespass on agricultural land. (1) A
person commits the offense of criminal trespass on agricultural land if the