THE SENATE |
[…] electronically transmitted to the department of agriculture, and [a]
one copy shall be retained by the owner.
One of the copies of the certificate shall be presented upon request to
a law enforcement officer or other officer or employee as described in section
142-29.
(b) Any person who violates this section upon the
sale of livestock, transport of livestock to slaughter, or transport of
livestock interisland or interstate shall be assessed an administrative penalty
of up to $500 per animal moved without a certificate."
SECTION 19. Section 142-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) Any person who constructs or maintains an
electrically charged fence or fence with electrically charged attachments not
conforming to the requirements of this section shall be [fined no more than
$500, or imprisoned no more than one year, or both.] guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION 20. Section 142-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§142-62
Breaking, etc., of fence; penalty.
If any person maliciously and designedly opens a gateway, or breaks a