THE SENATE
[…] (2)  The commissioner is satisfied that in case of injury, death, or property damage, any claimant would have the same rights against [such] the owner as the claimant would have had if a policy meeting the requirements of section 431:10G-301 had been applicable to [such] the motorcycle, electric motorcycle, or motor scooter."

     SECTION 17.  Section 431:10G-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person seeking to obtain the liability coverage required by this part after June 7, 1989, shall first:

     (1)  Have obtained a valid motorcycle, electric motorcycle, or motor scooter license; or

     (2)  Have obtained a valid motorcycle, electric motorcycle, or motor scooter learner's permit and have taken and passed a motorcycle education course approved by the department of transportation."

     SECTION 18.  Section 431:10G-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:10G-105  Tort liability.