THE SENATE |
[…] and motor that provides assistance only when the rider is pedaling and that
ceases to provide assistance when the bicycle reaches the speed of twenty-eight
miles per hour.
"Electric
bicycle" has the same meaning as in section 196‑2.
"Electric motorcycle" means any electric vehicle that has a seat or saddle for rider use, is designated to travel on no more than three wheels in contact with the ground, and has a motor capable of speeds exceeding twenty-eight miles per hour or a motor power of seven hundred fifty-one watts or greater, excluding mopeds and motor scooters."
SECTION 8. Section 291C-139, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) No person under fifteen years of age shall
operate an electric foot scooter on a highway, street, roadway, or any other
public property in the State. No person
under [sixteen] eighteen years of age shall operate an electric
foot scooter unless the person wears a safety helmet securely fastened with a
chin strap. The safety helmet shall meet
the specifications of and requirements for a bicycle helmet as set out in
section 291C-150."
SECTION 9. Section 291C-143.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§291C-143.5[] Low-speed
electric] Electric bicycles; operator age[.]; operation. (a)
No person under the age of fifteen shall operate a [low-speed] class