THE SENATE
[…] It shall be the duty of the director of finance of each county to purchase a sufficient number of these tags or decals."

     SECTION 5.  Section 264-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  There is established within the highway development special fund an electric [bicycle and electric moped] mobility subaccount.  The department shall expend moneys in the subaccount for the purposes of funding the electric [bicycle and electric moped] mobility rebate program established pursuant to section 196-7.8."

     SECTION 6.  Section 291C-139, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  No person under fifteen years of age shall operate an electric foot scooter on a highway, street, roadway, or any other public property in the State.  No person under [sixteen] eighteen years of age shall operate an electric foot scooter unless the person wears a safety helmet securely fastened with a chin strap.  The safety helmet shall meet the specifications of and requirements for a bicycle helmet as set out in section 291C-150."

     SECTION 7.  Section 291C-143.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§291C-143.5[]  Low-speed electric] Electric bicycles; operator age[.]; operation.