THE SENATE
[…] Upon initial registration by an owner or transferee, the director of finance shall require proof of ownership and require the owner to furnish verification of the serial number and description contained in the proof of ownership and application for registration.  The metallic tags or decals shall be in a form as the director of finance shall from time to time prescribe.  It shall be the duty of the director of finance of each county to purchase a sufficient number of these tags or decals."

     SECTION 5.  Section 264-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  There is established within the highway development special fund an electric [bicycle and electric moped] mobility subaccount.  The department shall expend moneys in the subaccount for the purposes of funding the electric [bicycle and electric moped] mobility rebate program established pursuant to section 196-7.8."

     SECTION 6.  Section 291C-139, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  No person under fifteen years of age shall operate an electric foot scooter on a highway, street, roadway, or any other public property in the State.